Emma Moffatt wins Silver at Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship Series in Yokohama

September 19: Two-time world champion and Olympic bronze medallist Emma Moffatt has finished the international season with an encouraging silver medal performance in the postponed round of the Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU Triathlon World Championship Series in Yokohama today.

The ITU postponed the round, originally set down for May, following the devastating Japanese earthquake and subsequent tsunami.

Moffatt worked hard on the bike after a solid swim before ensuring she had enough energy to last in the run in the hot (30 degrees plus), humid conditions that took its toll on the field.

Fellow Australian, Emma Jackson, fourth in the overall World Championship pointscore, decided in Beijing last weekend was a fast-finishing fifth, just in front of British world champion Helen Jenkins.

Brendan Sexton, who missed the Beijing race with a stomach virus was the best of the Australian men in 15th , while legend Chris McCormack was 34th after putting himself in contention on the bike, leading at one stage but the searing heat created havoc with everyone who raced. Brad Kahlefeldt, who withdrew during the Beijing race, didn’t make the start line, still battling the bacterial infection.

As hard as Moffatt tried she couldn’t match last week’s Beijing Grand Final winner, New Zealand’s Olympian Andrea Hewitt with another Kiwi, Kate Mcilroy rounding off an all-Commonwealth podium.

There was a nice ANZAC moment as the field fought to handle the heat when Hewitt and Moffatt shared a “cool down” moment with Hewitt’s water bottle in the middle of the 10km run.

Moffatt, who chalked up her only win of the season in the Hamburg round, admitted today’s silver medal was an encouraging reward for what has been an indifferent season.

“It has been an up and down year for me, with more downs than ups but nice to finish (on the podium) in what was I think the hottest race I’ve ever done,” said Moffatt.

“The plan was to take it easier in the first two laps of the run and to conserve what energy you had left for the final two laps.”

Jackson, at 20, was full of running as she, like the entire field had to come to grips with the heat of Yokohama, producing an eye-catching final sprint to edge out Jenkins and once again confirm her rating as a future Olympian.

Australia’s only other entrant today, WA’s Felicity Sheedy-Ryan, produced her best performance of the Series, finishing 14th despite incurring a 15 second penalty infringement, after giving a great sight through the bike and into the run.

Olympian Brad Kahlefeldt, who was forced out during last week’s Beijing Grand Final, is a late withdrawal from today’s race, suffering the continuing effects of a bacterial infection.

 

Pos Athlete Country Time Swim  Bike  Run 
1 Andrea Hewitt NZL 1:59:17 0:20:04 1:03:43 0:34:30
2 Emma Moffatt AUS 1:59:30 0:20:02 1:03:46 0:34:44
3 Kate McIlroy NZL 1:59:44 0:20:11 1:03:36 0:34:57
4 Aileen Morrison IRL 1:59:48 0:19:40 1:04:07 0:34:58
5 Emma Jackson AUS 1:59:57 0:20:14 1:03:45 0:34:58
6 Helen Jenkins GBR 1:59:58 0:19:27 1:04:28 0:35:04
7 Lisa Norden SWE 2:00:00 0:20:24 1:03:26 0:35:07
8 Ai Ueda JPN 2:00:05 0:21:05 1:02:49 0:35:11
9 Kiyomi Niwata JPN 2:00:22 0:20:22 1:03:34 0:35:28
10 Juri Ide JPN 2:00:29 0:20:16 1:03:39 0:35:33
11 Rachel Klamer NED 2:00:31 0:20:08 1:03:43 0:35:38
12 Vicky Holland GBR 2:00:39 0:20:12 1:03:38 0:35:47
13 Elizabeth May LUX 2:01:10 0:21:00 1:02:47 0:36:24
14 Felicity Sheedy-Ryan AUS 2:01:16 0:21:18 1:02:36 0:36:23
15 Kate Roberts RSA 2:01:21 0:21:06 1:02:46 0:36:29
16 Zurine Rodriguez ESP 2:01:34 0:20:56 1:02:55 0:36:42
17 Maria Czesnik POL 2:01:35 0:20:41 1:03:05 0:36:45
18 Jodie Stimpson GBR 2:01:37 0:20:04 1:03:46 0:36:46
19 Maaike Caelers NED 2:01:47 0:20:57 1:02:57 0:36:52
20 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 2:01:54 0:21:04 1:02:50 0:37:01
21 Helle Frederiksen DEN 2:01:55 0:20:07 1:03:49 0:36:57
22 Danne Boterenbrood NED 2:01:57 0:20:59 1:02:53 0:37:05
23 Marina Damlaimcourt ESP 2:02:12 0:20:56 1:02:59 0:37:19
24 Gillian Sanders RSA 2:02:13 0:20:53 1:03:06 0:37:10
25 Nicola Spirig SUI 2:02:17 0:20:50 1:02:58 0:37:30
26 Vanessa Fernandes POR 2:02:28 0:21:08 1:02:51 0:37:25
27 Zsofia Kovacs HUN 2:02:35 0:21:02 1:02:53 0:37:36
28 Katrien Verstuyft BEL 2:02:42 0:20:57 1:03:39 0:37:05
29 Akane Tsuchihashi JPN 2:02:48 0:20:02 1:03:56 0:37:53
30 Lisa Mensink NED 2:02:59 0:20:23 1:03:28 0:38:08
31 Pamela Nascimento Oliveira BRA 2:03:13 0:20:04 1:03:50 0:38:17
32 Sarissa De Vries NED 2:03:21 0:21:02 1:02:49 0:38:35
33 Nicky Samuels NZL 2:03:29 0:20:10 1:03:41 0:38:44
34 Irina Abysova RUS 2:03:39 0:20:15 1:03:43 0:38:31
35 Yuka Sato JPN 2:03:40 0:20:24 1:03:32 0:38:41
36 Kerry Lang GBR 2:03:46 0:20:13 1:03:35 0:38:54
37 Margit Vanek HUN 2:03:59 0:20:08 1:03:53 0:38:49
38 Non Stanford  GBR 2:04:30 0:20:59 1:02:50 0:39:37
39 Keiko Tanaka JPN 2:04:35 0:21:00 1:02:51 0:39:41
40 Tomoko Sakimoto JPN 2:05:00 0:20:12 1:03:42 0:40:06
41 Lois Rosindale GBR 2:05:16 0:21:07 1:02:49 0:40:19
42 Celine Schaerer SUI 2:05:45 0:20:06 1:03:43 0:40:54
43 Jillian Petersen USA 2:06:16 0:21:05 1:02:50 0:41:15
44 Kathrin Muller GER 2:06:49 0:20:16 1:03:34 0:41:59
45 Hideko Kikuchi JPN 2:07:46 0:20:53 1:03:04 0:42:47
46 Manon Letourneau CAN 2:09:34 0:21:50 1:08:13 0:38:28
Pos Athlete
Country Time Swim  Bike  Run 
1 Joao Silva POR 1:49:21 0:18:42 0:59:26 0:30:19
2 Alexander Bryukhankov RUS 1:49:35 0:18:38 0:59:36 0:30:27
3 Dmitry Polyansky RUS 1:50:04 0:18:34 0:59:35 0:31:02
4 Simon Whitfield CAN 1:50:14 0:18:55 0:59:07 0:31:15
5 Matt Chrabot USA 1:50:15 0:18:53 0:59:12 0:31:15
6 Ruedi Wild SUI 1:50:17 0:19:10 0:58:56 0:31:17
7 Adam Bowden GBR 1:50:18 0:18:54 0:59:14 0:31:10
8 Tim Don GBR 1:50:25 0:18:48 0:59:22 0:31:23
9 Brent McMahon CAN 1:50:28 0:18:59 0:59:09 0:31:27
10 Yuichi Hosoda JPN 1:50:40 0:19:01 0:59:05 0:31:42
11 Sven Riederer SUI 1:50:55 0:18:55 0:59:14 0:31:53
12 Hiroki Sugimoto JPN 1:50:58 0:18:59 0:59:11 0:31:50
13 Ryan Sissons NZL 1:51:02 0:19:09 0:58:58 0:31:58
14 Peter Croes BEL 1:51:06 0:19:07 0:59:01 0:32:04
15 Brendan Sexton AUS 1:51:20 0:18:59 0:59:05 0:32:19
16 Aurélien Lescure FRA 1:51:28 0:19:04 0:59:01 0:32:24
17 Joao Pereira POR 1:51:36 0:19:13 0:58:59 0:32:31
18 Jose Miguel Perez ESP 1:51:39 0:18:55 0:59:11 0:32:34
19 David McNamee GBR 1:51:40 0:19:00 0:59:13 0:32:29
20 Alberto Alessandroni ITA 1:51:44 0:18:56 0:59:07 0:32:42
21 Ivan Vasiliev RUS 1:51:47 0:18:36 0:59:31 0:32:39
22 Dan Alterman ISR 1:51:51 0:19:13 0:58:59 0:32:45
23 Todd Leckie GBR 1:51:54 0:19:09 0:59:04 0:32:45
24 Jan Celustka CZE 1:52:06 0:18:55 0:59:13 0:33:00
25 Kohei Shimomura JPN 1:52:17 0:19:18 0:58:58 0:33:09
26 Jarrod Shoemaker USA 1:52:28 0:19:00 0:59:14 0:33:15
27 Premysl Svarc CZE 1:52:30 0:19:15 0:58:57 0:33:20
28 Andrew Russell CAN 1:52:34 0:18:57 0:59:15 0:33:26
29 Andreas Giglmayr AUT 1:52:41 0:19:12 0:58:57 0:33:39
30 Bruno Matheus BRA 1:52:47 0:19:12 0:58:58 0:33:43
31 Jan Van Berkel NED 1:52:54 0:19:10 0:58:59 0:33:47
32 Mark Fretta USA 1:52:56 0:18:51 0:59:20 0:33:45
33 Fernando Alarza ESP 1:52:58 0:18:56 0:59:16 0:33:47
34 Chris McCormack AUS 1:53:08 0:19:10 0:58:52 0:34:08
35 Ryosuke Yamamoto JPN 1:53:33 0:18:52 0:59:20 0:34:24
36 Ivan Tutukin RUS 1:53:45 0:19:21 0:58:48 0:34:45
37 Ognjen Stojanovic SRB 1:53:47 0:19:18 0:58:54 0:34:36
38 Arturo Garza MEX 1:54:28 0:19:04 0:59:04 0:35:26
39 Marek Jaskolka POL 1:54:50 0:20:32 1:01:33 0:31:51
40 Yulian Malyshev RUS 1:55:05 0:19:04 1:02:59 0:32:10
41 Aleksandr Latin EST 1:55:14 0:19:16 0:58:59
Karl Hayes

Head of Rest and Recovery

Karl is a keen age group triathlete who races more than he trains. Good life balance! Karl works in the media industry in Australia and is passionate about the sport of triathlon.