New Zealand edge out Australia at the Oceania Triathlon Championships for the elite U23 and U19 categories

New Zealand just edged Australia at the Oceania Triathlon Championships for the elite U23 and U19 categories, with Australia dominating the U19 men and New Zealand the U23 men and both women’s events in races that also carried NZ National Championship status for eligible athletes.

Most impressive on the day were the efforts of Simone Ackermann (Whangarei) in winning the U23 title from Sophie Corbidge (Auckland) while Mikalya Nielsen (Waikato) proved too strong in winning the U19 women’s race by close to one and a half minutes.

Ackermann ran an impressive 35:53 in the trying conditions over the 10km run to finish her event while Nielsen was just as impressive, posting a run time over the 5km for the U19’s over a minute quicker than anyone else in the field.

There were standout performances also from Jamie Leader (Palmerston North) in finishing third in the U19 race, an incredible performance for someone with three years left in the age group. Nicole van Der Kaay also backed up her strong recent showing in Australia with a 4th place finish as the Kiwis delivered 6 of the top 9 finishers.

In the men’s the Australians showed again what a class crop of U19 athletes they have, filling the first 6 places with Tayler Reid (Gisborne) the first Kiwi home, an impressive performance for a 16 year old against much older opposition.

The U23 men’s race proved just as much a New Zealand benefit though, with Robert Huisman leading home a top five Kiwi blanket, with Harrison Dean and Cameron Todd joining Huisman on the podium.

 

U23 Women
Pos Athlete Country Time Swim Bike Run
1 Simone Ackermann NZL 2:05:59 0:19:07 1:08:39 0:35:54
2 Sophie Corbidge NZL 2:06:36 0:19:21 1:08:26 0:36:34
3 Gillian Backhouse AUS 2:08:06 0:19:10 1:08:25 0:38:08
4 Rebecca Kingsford NZL 2:08:28 0:19:41 1:08:06 0:38:31
5 Laura Wood NZL 2:15:28 0:19:27 1:11:59 0:41:43
6 Deborah Lynch NZL 2:16:24 0:19:34 1:11:40 0:42:43
7 Nicole Mitchell NZL 2:16:34 0:19:43 1:13:43 0:40:44
8 India Kraal NZL 2:20:22 0:22:27 1:13:28 0:42:00
9 Martina Fellmann NZL 2:24:31 0:21:38 1:17:47 0:42:16
10 Danielle Parkinson NZL 2:27:18 0:21:14 1:16:14 0:47:23
DNF Penny Hayes NZL 0:00:00 0:19:08 0:00:00 0:00:00
U23 Men
Pos Athlete Country Time Swim Bike Run
1 Robert Huisman NZL 1:55:07 0:18:02 1:00:30 0:34:34
2 Harrison Dean NZL 1:55:30 0:17:59 1:00:40 0:34:48
3 Cameron Todd NZL 1:55:39 0:17:23 1:00:54 0:35:23
4 Mike Phillips NZL 1:56:11 0:17:58 1:00:38 0:35:31
5 Sam Osborne NZL 1:56:14 0:18:45 1:02:26 0:33:06
6 Sascha Bondarenko-edwards AUS 1:56:50 0:18:54 1:02:17 0:33:39
7 Sam Franklin NZL 1:56:53 0:17:56 1:00:37 0:36:14
8 Cooper Rand NZL 1:57:10 0:18:06 1:00:34 0:36:35
9 Aaron Barclay NZL 1:57:16 0:17:24 1:00:52 0:37:00
10 Matthew Franklin NZL 1:59:24 0:18:05 1:00:25 0:38:40
11 Dylan Evans AUS 1:59:57 0:18:10 1:03:00 0:36:44
12 Michael Perree NZL 2:00:14 0:18:42 1:03:48 0:35:37
13 Lachlan Davey NZL 2:00:22 0:19:09 1:03:22 0:35:52
14 Hamish Hammond NZL 2:00:32 0:18:00 1:03:02 0:37:16
15 Alexi Petrie NZL 2:00:59 0:18:56 1:03:31 0:36:28
16 Nick Rennie NZL 2:01:38 0:20:45 1:05:47 0:33:05
17 Owen Miller NZL 2:03:08 0:18:53 1:05:01 0:37:06
DNF Andrew Lloyd NZL 0:00:00 0:19:11 1:04:52 0:00:00
DNF Kieran Mcpherson NZL 0:00:00 0:20:24 0:00:00 0:00:00
Junior Women
Pos Athlete Country Time Swim Bike Run
1 Mikayla Nielsen NZL 1:04:57 0:10:44 0:34:16 0:17:48
2 Jaz Hedgeland AUS 1:06:16 0:10:44 0:34:16 0:19:00
3 Jaimee Leader NZL 1:06:25 0:10:39 0:34:17 0:19:15
4 Nicole Van Der Kaay NZL 1:06:40 0:10:43 0:34:23 0:19:22
5 Holly Grice AUS 1:06:47 0:10:36 0:33:58 0:19:44
6 Jodie Duff AUS 1:07:19 0:10:42 0:34:58 0:19:15
7 Steffie Holcroft NZL 1:07:35 0:10:39 0:34:19 0:20:22
8 Elise Salt NZL 1:07:44 0:10:41 0:35:06 0:19:36
9 Laura Cook AUS 1:08:31 0:10:41 0:35:16 0:20:16
10 Brittany Forster AUS 1:08:35 0:10:42 0:35:00 0:20:30
11 Stephanie Boehm AUS 1:08:37 0:11:14 0:35:54 0:19:13
12 Alana Lythe NZL 1:08:49 0:10:45 0:35:08 0:20:44
13 Alexandra Mckibben GBR 1:09:43 0:11:11 0:35:51 0:20:18
14 Emma Jeffcoat AUS 1:10:11 0:10:41 0:35:13 0:21:52
15 Laura Steffens NZL 1:10:35 0:11:27 0:35:42 0:21:05
16 Tessa Mcnair NZL 1:11:04 0:10:40 0:36:32 0:21:25
17 Elyse Foster AUS 1:12:02 0:11:12 0:35:55 0:22:32
18 Emily  Pearce NZL 1:12:44 0:11:18 0:39:13 0:19:44
19 Ashleigh Williams NZL 1:13:14 0:11:22 0:39:03 0:20:15
20 Kiri Atkin NZL 1:14:16 0:10:47 0:38:58 0:22:02
DNF Natasha Bowyer NZL 0:00:00 0:10:44 0:00:00 0:00:00
Junior Men
Pos Athlete Country Time Swim Bike Run
1 Jacob Birtwhistle AUS 0:58:47 0:09:40 0:31:10 0:16:00
2 Luke Willian AUS 0:59:00 0:09:29 0:31:23 0:16:15
3 Joel Tobin White AUS 0:59:27 0:10:17 0:31:06 0:16:06
4 Matthew Baker AUS 0:59:42 0:09:37 0:30:43 0:17:18
5 Daniel Coleman AUS 0:59:45 0:10:05 0:31:10 0:16:17
6 Brayden Clews-proctor AUS 0:59:49 0:10:08 0:31:07 0:16:29
7 Tayler Reid NZL 0:59:49 0:09:32 0:31:22 0:16:56
8 Christian Wilson AUS 0:59:57 0:09:28 0:31:20 0:17:10
9 Jake Montgomery AUS 0:59:59 0:09:48 0:31:27 0:16:41
10 Leighton Cook AUS 1:00:05 0:09:33 0:30:56 0:17:39
11 Fynn Thompson NZL 1:00:17 0:10:22 0:30:57 0:16:51
12 Zac Barber NZL 1:00:30 0:10:21 0:30:56 0:17:15
13 Ben Anderson AUS 1:00:37 0:09:44 0:30:57 0:17:48
14 Jay Wallwork NZL 1:00:47 0:09:38 0:31:37 0:17:29
15 Nick Mcguire AUS 1:01:19 0:10:09 0:31:15 0:17:38
16 Elliott Collins AUS 1:01:30 0:10:04 0:31:06 0:18:11
17 Jonathon Butler AUS 1:01:39 0:09:38 0:31:09 0:18:45
18 Jesse Thyer AUS 1:01:47 0:10:22 0:30:55 0:18:23
19 Justin Ghosh AUS 1:01:57 0:10:18 0:30:57 0:18:34
20 Jared Klein AUS 1:02:05 0:10:24 0:30:57 0:18:39
21 Matthew  Roberts AUS 1:02:19 0:09:38 0:31:44 0:18:55
22 Troy Mcalister NZL 1:03:43 0:10:09 0:31:07 0:20:20
23 Callum Ross NZL 1:03:53 0:10:44 0:32:55 0:18:09
24 Sam Elstob NZL 1:04:30 0:10:33 0:33:11 0:18:45
25 Fraser Walsh AUS 1:04:33 0:10:43 0:32:55 0:18:39
26 Hayden Allder AUS 1:04:53 0:09:18 0:34:19 0:19:03
27 Jack Van Stekelenburg AUS 1:04:58 0:10:15 0:33:21 0:18:59
28 Brady  Goodyear AUS 1:05:42 0:09:36 0:35:40 0:18:09
29 Jesse  Freeman AUS 1:07:02 0:10:16 0:34:34 0:19:52
30 Blake Fulko AUS 1:07:09 0:09:45 0:35:19 0:19:46
31 Charlie Quin AUS 1:08:40 0:10:06 0:34:25 0:21:35
32 Gregory Moore NZL 1:09:08 0:10:25 0:34:49 0:21:45
33 Max Neumann AUS 1:16:23 0:10:08 0:44:36 0:19:20
DNF Jordan Isaac AUS 0:00:00 0:10:09 0:34:40 0:00:00
DNF Atanas Alipiev NZL 0:00:00 0:11:16 3:08:58 0:00:00

 

 

 

Karl Hayes

Head of Rest and Recovery

Karl is a keen age group triathlete who races more than he trains. Good life balance! Karl works in the media industry in Australia and is passionate about the sport of triathlon.