Australian’s Jacob Birtwhistle and Calvin Quirk finish with silver and bronze in the ITU World Junior Triathlon Championship

EDMONTON, August 29, 2014:In a day that started out celebrating another golden moment for legendary Australian triathlete Michellie Jones it finished with a double celebration for the future generation.

Jones turned back the clock to add another world title to her impressive list of achievements when she clocked the fastest time of any age grouper on the day to win her first ITU Age Group World Sprint distance title in the 45-49 years age group.

Jacob Birtwhistle finishes 2nd in a sprint finish - Photo Credit: Delly Carr / ITU Media
Jacob Birtwhistle finishes 2nd in a sprint finish – Photo Credit: Delly Carr / ITU Media

And by the afternoon three youngsters she had addressed in the Australian Team Meeting in Edmonton just last night, kick-started their own careers with some outstanding performances.

Tasmania’s Jacob Birtwhistle and Gold Coaster Calvin Quirk flew the Australian flag to finish with silver and bronze in the ITU World Junior Triathlon Championship after Nanging Youth Olympic gold medalist Brittany Dutton had stormed home to finish an encouraging sixth in the Junior Girls.

Birtwhistle and Quirk gave Australia a flying start, emerging from a red hot field of 70 starters.

Birtwhistle, 19, in his final year in the Under 20s, felt agonisingly short of the gold in a dramatic sprint finish with Raphael Montoya of France after a neck and neck race to the finish with 17-year-old Quirk a fast finishing third.

A group of over 40 riders battled the four laps on the tricky bike course before the “charge of the light brigade’ through transition and it didn’t take long for Birtwhistle to dictate the run.

Calvin Quirk finishes 3rd - Photo Credit: Delly Carr / ITU Media
Calvin Quirk finishes 3rd – Photo Credit: Delly Carr / ITU Media

Quirk, competing at his first world championships, positioned himself early in the run and with coach Dan Atkins yelling encouragement in the final stages charged past his competition to grab the bronze.

“It is a whole lot better feeling than finishing sixth in London last year – and although it would have been nice to take the gold, it is satisfying to get on the podium and with Calvin, who did a great job,” said Birtwhistle.

“I feel like I have grown so much in the past 12 months and I feel I am ready to take the next step into the senior ranks.”

Australia’s Matt Roberts finished 25th with Daniel Coleman 47th.

JUNIOR MEN’S RESULTS

 

 

Pos First Name Last Name Country Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Raphael Montoya FRA 00:56:27 00:08:33 00:01:03 00:31:23 00:00:27 00:15:03
2 Jacob Birtwhistle AUS 00:56:28 00:08:51 00:00:57 00:31:13 00:00:23 00:15:05
3 Calvin Quirk AUS 00:56:45 00:08:47 00:01:12 00:31:06 00:00:24 00:15:18
4 Lasse Nygaard-priester GER 00:56:50 00:08:50 00:01:02 00:31:11 00:00:25 00:15:23
5 Russell Pennock CAN 00:57:05 00:08:59 00:01:05 00:31:00 00:00:26 00:15:37
6 Manoel Messias BRA 00:57:11 00:08:39 00:01:04 00:31:19 00:00:26 00:15:46
7 Lukas Pertl AUT 00:57:13 00:08:50 00:01:00 00:31:08 00:00:24 00:15:53
8 Gustav Iden NOR 00:57:14 00:09:04 00:01:02 00:30:51 00:00:23 00:15:55
9 Xavier Grenier-talavera CAN 00:57:18 00:08:53 00:01:04 00:31:02 00:00:26 00:15:54
10 Lucas Jacolin FRA 00:57:20 00:08:40 00:01:05 00:31:17 00:00:24 00:15:56
11 Jeremy Briand CAN 00:57:23 00:08:59 00:01:05 00:30:59 00:00:28 00:15:54
12 Bence Bicsák HUN 00:57:29 00:08:46 00:01:00 00:31:14 00:00:33 00:15:57
13 Max Studer SUI 00:57:32 00:08:55 00:00:58 00:31:11 00:00:25 00:16:05
14 Max Biewer LUX 00:57:39 00:08:52 00:01:02 00:31:07 00:00:25 00:16:15
15 Christopher Perham GBR 00:57:40 00:08:39 00:01:04 00:31:18 00:00:26 00:16:14
16 Maxime Hueber-moosbrugger FRA 00:57:50 00:08:56 00:01:09 00:30:56 00:00:22 00:16:30
17 Gabriel Sandör SWE 00:57:52 00:08:52 00:01:05 00:31:06 00:00:24 00:16:28
18 Diego Alfredo Pérez Flores MEX 00:57:56 00:08:47 00:01:07 00:31:08 00:00:26 00:16:30
19 Menno Koolhaas NED 00:57:57 00:08:44 00:01:04 00:31:13 00:00:23 00:16:34
20 Basson Engelbrecht RSA 00:58:00 00:08:30 00:01:10 00:31:18 00:00:24 00:16:41
21 Jorik Van Egdom NED 00:58:02 00:09:01 00:01:09 00:31:18 00:00:28 00:16:07
22 James Teagle GBR 00:58:03 00:08:52 00:01:05 00:31:02 00:00:26 00:16:39
23 Tayler Reid NZL 00:58:12 00:08:45 00:00:58 00:31:18 00:00:28 00:16:44
24 Jørgen Gundersen NOR 00:58:17 00:08:11 00:01:00 00:31:49 00:00:24 00:16:54
25 Matthew Roberts AUS 00:58:19 00:08:37 00:01:04 00:31:21 00:00:24 00:16:55
26 Itamar Alster ISR 00:58:21 00:08:45 00:01:11 00:31:07 00:00:29 00:16:51
27 Constantine Doherty IRL 00:58:22 00:09:20 00:01:03 00:31:05 00:00:24 00:16:33
28 Sylvain Fridelance SUI 00:58:24 00:08:57 00:01:01 00:31:04 00:00:26 00:16:58
29 Luis Ferreira POR 00:58:26 00:08:53 00:01:04 00:31:02 00:00:26 00:17:03
30 Levente Szatmári HUN 00:58:27 00:08:53 00:01:09 00:30:57 00:00:23 00:17:07
31 Kauê Cardoso BRA 00:58:36 00:08:40 00:01:05 00:31:15 00:00:27 00:17:12
32 Ron Lewinsohn ISR 00:58:41 00:08:41 00:01:05 00:31:15 00:00:24 00:17:19
33 Márk Dévay HUN 00:58:42 00:08:25 00:01:07 00:31:29 00:00:26 00:17:18
34 Milan Tomin SRB 00:58:50 00:08:43 00:01:05 00:31:16 00:00:26 00:17:23
35 Seth Rider USA 00:58:53 00:08:51 00:01:11 00:30:57 00:00:23 00:17:31
36 Léo Bergere FRA 00:58:57 00:08:57 00:01:08 00:30:54 00:00:28 00:17:32
37 Jay Wallwork NZL 00:58:59 00:08:40 00:01:01 00:31:21 00:00:24 00:17:34
38 Guerzon M Hernandez MEX 00:59:02 00:09:10 00:01:04 00:32:17 00:00:23 00:16:10
39 Marcelo Salazar ECU 00:59:04 00:08:55 00:01:15 00:32:24 00:00:25 00:16:07
40 Myles Zagar CAN 00:59:07 00:08:33 00:01:09 00:31:22 00:00:24 00:17:41
41 Koki Yamamoto JPN 00:59:11 00:08:35 00:01:11 00:31:16 00:00:25 00:17:46
42 Javier Martin CHI 00:59:17 00:08:47 00:01:07 00:31:09 00:00:25 00:17:51
43 Lasse Lührs GER 00:59:21 00:09:11 00:01:05 00:32:16 00:00:24 00:16:27
44 Jonathan Wayaffe BEL 00:59:30 00:09:03 00:01:03 00:32:26 00:00:26 00:16:34
45 Arturo Galian Nicolas ESP 00:59:36 00:08:54 00:01:12 00:32:26 00:00:28 00:16:38
46 Ryousuke Maeda JPN 00:59:38 00:08:34 00:01:28 00:30:57 00:00:23 00:18:18
47 Daniel Coleman AUS 00:59:45 00:09:12 00:01:14 00:32:55 00:00:27 00:15:58
48 Anton Ponomarev RUS 01:00:02 00:08:45 00:01:13 00:31:33 00:00:30 00:18:04
49 Antonio Serrat Seoane ESP 01:00:14 00:09:21 00:01:06 00:32:54 00:00:25 00:16:30
50 Chun Kit Shuen HKG 01:00:27 00:09:19 00:01:09 00:32:53 00:00:26 00:16:42
51 Tsz To Wong HKG 01:00:27 00:09:06 00:01:11 00:33:05 00:00:25 00:16:42
52 Fynn Thompson NZL 01:00:30 00:09:11 00:01:02 00:32:19 00:00:27 00:17:32
53 Andres Barrionuevo ECU 01:00:46 00:09:05 00:01:08 00:32:24 00:00:27 00:17:45
54 Pierre Balty BEL 01:00:47 00:09:09 00:01:01 00:32:19 00:00:27 00:17:52
55 Eric Hermes LUX 01:00:59 00:09:37 00:01:08 00:32:34 00:00:24 00:17:17
56 Agustin Feres CHI 01:01:08 00:09:14 00:01:04 00:32:14 00:00:27 00:18:10
57 Yaroslav Potanin RUS 01:01:15 00:09:10 00:01:09 00:33:04 00:00:30 00:17:25
58 Shunsuke Nakao JPN 01:01:46 00:09:08 00:01:10 00:33:04 00:00:24 00:18:01
59 Yu Hang Kok HKG 01:02:11 00:09:13 00:01:12 00:32:56 00:00:26 00:18:26
60 Eduardo Israel Lamas Hernández MEX 01:02:25 00:08:49 00:01:14 00:33:19 00:00:29 00:18:37
61 Gareth Jooste RSA 01:02:41 00:09:37 00:01:16 00:33:52 00:00:23 00:17:35
62 Darr Smith USA 01:03:18 00:08:57 00:01:15 00:33:10 00:00:26 00:19:33
63 Russell Gaynor RSA 01:05:45 00:09:13 00:01:12 00:34:21 00:00:25 00:20:35
64 Alexandr Shapenkov RUS 01:07:27 00:09:38 00:01:11 00:33:59 00:00:27 00:22:14
65 Rikigoro Shinozuka MAS 01:07:45 00:09:53 00:01:14 00:37:36 00:00:30 00:18:34
66 Santiago Henao Grisales COL 01:10:03 00:08:59 00:01:34 00:38:10 00:00:31 00:20:51
DNF Eli Hemming USA DNF 00:08:58 00:01:10 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
Shawn Smith

A cyclist and tech geek at heart with a passion for new shiny things and a huge appetite for triathlon. I spend most of my time between managing two of Australia's best triathletes and a traditional corporate life.