Sam Osborne from New Zealand and Helena Erbenova from the Czech Republic win XTERRA Sweden Championship

Xterra Sweden 2015

July 11, 2015 (Hellasgaarden, Sweden) – Sam Osborne from New Zealand and Helena Erbenova from the Czech Republic captured the 2nd annual XTERRA Sweden Championship elite titles in Hellasgaarden this afternoon.

It’s the third win in five weeks for Erbenova, who also won at XTERRA Spain on June 7 and XTERRA Greece on June 20 (in between she finished 3rd at XTERRA Switzerland and was 2nd last week at XTERRA France).  With the win Erbenova jumps past Brigitta Poor to take the lead in the XTERRA European Tour points standings. 

As for Osborne, an ITU racer from Rotorua, he led from start-to-finish thanks to a race-best 19:35 swim split and the second-best bike split.  XTERRA Greece champion Kris Coddens put himself within striking distance after posting the best bike of the day but came up just 16-seconds short in second place.  Behind those two Jan Pyott had the best run of the day and finished just eight seconds behind Coddens in third.

In the end it was Osborne taking the tape in 2:31:45, Coddens in 2:32:01, and Pyott in 2:32:09, just 24-seconds difference in the top three.  The Kiwi, who finished just 13-seconds behind Braden Currie at XTERRA New Zealand in April, knows all about tight finishes.

XTERRA Managing Director Dave Nicholas was on-site to take in all the action and brings us this report…

“It almost kept raining,” he said.  “Cold and windy early gave all of us a gloomy outlook that matched the skies.  Magically, it slowly started warming up and we ended up with really nice weather for the second edition of XTERRA Sweden.

And, that nice weather brought us another new winner.  7 races with 4 new winners plus Ruben Ruzafa.

The water temp was only 18C so it was wetsuits for all.  The 24-year-old New Zealand pro Sam Osborne led the swim and never looked back.  Swede Jonas Djurback followed him in 2d with Jan Pyott and Lars-Erik Fricke about a minute back then another minute to Jan Kubicek and Kris Coddens.

It was a big battle back and forth between Coddens, Pyott and Djerback.  Pyott passed Jonas then Coddens got by both of them.  Coddens got a flat, fixed it but was back to 4th.  Pyott had big problems in the muddy sections and Coddens went back by into second passing both and closing on Sam. 

Into transition it was Osborne, Coddens, Djurback, and Pyott.  Djurback pulled out of the race on the run.  On lap one Osborne led comfortably but Pyott got ahead of Coddens.

“After the flat I went so hard on the bike I just did not have my legs” said Coddens.  Still, it was fabulous as Pyott and Coddens were catching Osborne.

“I kept hearing different splits,” Said Osborne.  “One time I am 2 minutes up, next time they said nobody is near me and then I heard 40 seconds.  I just kept going at as good a pace as I could and hoped for the best.”

Indeed Pyott and Coddens were catching the leader.  They fell short by 16 seconds with Coddens second and Pyott a scant 8 seconds back of the Belgian.  Coddens had the fastest bike, Pyott the fastest run and Sam the fastest swim.  I guess that kind of blows the old saying that you can’t win the race on the swim.  His lead over Coddens coming into T1 after the swim was 2:31 seconds, and his transition time was 37-seconds faster.

For the women Brigitta Poor once again had the quick swim, but conditions today were not in her favor.  This course is sweet single track with short steep climbs and lots of technical sections.  The mud played well into Helena Erbenova’s skills and she took the lead quickly. 

Carina Wasle had a good day but could not match the Czech woman’s pace on the bike. 

“I have to thank #255” said Erbenova.  “My back wheel fell off out on the trails and this man stopped and fixed it for me.  I owe everything to him today.”  There was no #255 in the results so we’ll never know who her angel was, but that is the spirit of XTERRA and we thank him.

The women ended with Erbenova ahead by over a minute.  Wasle was feeling much better than last week in France, “Yes, I feel good but I crashed the bike three times” she grinned through a muddy face.  Poor soldiered on, clearly off her game today, but a good 3rd place.

The Euro Tour now has a full 10 days or a bit more off before XTERRA Italy in Scanno.  That will be a welcome relief for some sore and tired bodies.  As for Sam Osborne? 

“I really like XTERRA and am working towards Maui.  I wanted to see what the European competition was like and this fit my schedule perfectly,” he said while getting a knee wound treated. 

“I feel great but this is what happens when you don’t stay on the bike” he smiled, referring to the injury.

See pics and videos on the XTERRA Sweden Facebook page at:

More Pictures

Pro Results

Pro Men

Pl Name Time Points
1 Sam Osborne, NZL 2:31:45 75
2 Kris Coddens, BEL 2:32:01 67
3 Jan Pyott, SUI 2:32:09 61
4 Lars Erik Fricke, GER 2:38:23 56
5 Jan Kubicek, CZE 2:42:26 51
6 James Walker, GBR 2:55:46 47
7 Christopher Schwab, AUT 3:06:29 43
Pro Women

Pl Name Time Points
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 2:56:20 75
2 Carina Wasle, AUT 2:57:41 67
3 Brigitta Poor, HUN 3:07:50 61

Complete Results with Splits


XTERRA Sweden was the seventh of 12 races in the XTERRA European Tour, and the fourth of five Silver level events.  Elite athletes count their best four (4) Gold and three (3) Silver finishes.  Elites can compete in as many events as they wish, but will count only their best four Gold and three Silver finishes. How it Works.

Next up: July 26 – XTERRA Italy Championship, Abruzzo, Italy*

Updated Elite Standings after 7 events:


1 Roger Serrano, ESP 354 67 56 82 67 82 DNS DNS
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 332 47 67 75 61 DNS 82 DNS
3 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 275 DNS 75 100 DNS DNS 100 DNS
4 Kris Coddens, BEL 232 DNS DNS DNS 75 90 DNS 67
5 Albert Soley, ESP 219 43 39 90 47 DNS DNS DNS
6 Jan Pyott, SUI 202 DNS 23 49 DNS 69 DNS 61
7 Arthur Forissier, FRA 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS
8 Henry Sleight, GBR 165 DNS 25 DNS 33 58 49 DNS
9 Jan Kubicek, CZE 153 39 DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS 51
10 Yeray Luxem, BEL 136 DNS 61 DNS DNS 75 DNF DNS
11 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 122 75 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
12 Xavier Riart, ESP 105 36 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS
13 Tim Van Daele, BEL 103 25 27 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS
14 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 92 56 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
15 Veit Hönle, GER 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 37 DNS
16 Bradley Weiss, RSA 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 DNS
17 Martial Schmidt, FRA 83 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 34 DNS
18 Tomas Kubek, SVK 82 DNS 43 DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS
19 Sam Osborne, NZL 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
20 Malte Plappert, GER 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS
21 James Walker, GBR 68 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNS 47
22 Lars Van der Eerden, NED 66 21 DNP DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS
23 Gonzalo Bernal, ESP 63 DNS DNS 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS
24 Damien Guillemet, FRA 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS
25 Brice Daubord, FRA 61 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
26 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 60 30 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNF
27 Ruben Salmeron, ESP 58 DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS
28 Rory Downie, GBR 58 33 DNP DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS
29 Damien Derobert, FRA 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS
30 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 57 DNS 30 DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS
31 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS
32 Lars Erik Fricke, GER 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56
33 Jose Borrino, ESP 53 DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS
34 Tomas Jiranek, CZE 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS
35 Clement Briere, FRA 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
36 Hector Guerra, ESP 51 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
37 Juan Gracia, ESP 45 DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS
38 Florian Luquet, FRA 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS
39 Markus Benesch, AUT 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS
40 Christopher Schwab, AUT 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43
41 Dominique Fernando, ESP 41 DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS
42 Juan Marti, ESP 37 DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS
43 Marc Pschebizin, GER 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS
44 Grigoris Souvatzoglou, GRE 36 DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS
45 Carlos Martinez, ESP 34 DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS
46 Jens Roth, GER 33 DNS 33 DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS
47 Sergio Espejo, ESP 31 DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS
48 Dr. Felix Schumann, GER 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS
49 Javier Oliver, ESP 28 DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS
50 Sebastian Veith, GER 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS
51 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 27 27 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS
52 Nicolas Corentin, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS
53 Matt Dewis, GBR 23 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
54 Simone Calamai, ITA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNS DNS
55 Rob Woestenborghs, BEL 21 DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
56 Pablo Navarrete, ESP 0 DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS DNS

1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 489 DNS 67 100 75 82 90 75
2 Brigitta Poor, HUN 446 75 61 90 67 90 63 x61
3 Louise Fox, GBR 340 51 51 82 56 63 37 DNS
4 Carina Wasle, AUT 228 DNS DNS DNS 61 100 DNF 67
5 Jessica Roberts, GBR 196 47 DNF DNS 51 53 45 DNS
6 Kathrin Mueller, GER 175 DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS
7 Morgane Riou, FRA 156 DNS 56 DNS 47 DNS 53 DNS
8 Myriam Guillot, FRA  151 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 82 DNS
9 Karin Hansen, SUI 139 43 47 DNS DNS 49 DNF DNS
10 Maud Golsteyn, NED 136 61 DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS
11 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 136 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS
12 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS
13 Ladina Buss, SUI 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS
14 Becci Kaltenmeier, GER 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS
15 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 56 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
16 Celine Augueux, FRA 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS
17 Sofia Brites, POR 43 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
18 Deniz Dimaki, GRE 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS
19 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS
20 Danica Spiteri, MLT 39 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS


The XTERRA Sweden Championship was the 23rd of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world qualify for the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1.


8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss / Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (Diogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece (Kris Coddens / Helena Erbenova)
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship (Arthur Forissier / Carina Wasle)
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter (Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady)
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest (Sergio Florian / Laurel Dudley)
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria (Brent McMahon / Zoe Dawson)
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden (Sam Osborne / Helena Erbenova)
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship, Beaver Creek, CO, USA#
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound, McDougall, Ontario, Canada!
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship, Abruzzo, Italy*
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico, Tapalpa
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship, Prachatice*
15-Aug XTERRA Germany Championship, Zittau*
16-Aug XTERRA Canmore, Alberta, Canada!
22-Aug XTERRA Adventure Fest Maui, Kapalua, HI, USA =
23-Aug XTERRA Quebec – Quebec City, Quebec, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark, Tilsvilde*
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (start 2016 Asian Tour)
30-Aug XTERRA England / European Championship, Vachery Estate, Surrey*
13-Sep XTERRA Woolastook, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship, Ogden/Snowbasin, Utah, USA#
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

* European Tour / + Asian Tour / # America Tour / ! Canada Series / = Hawaii qualifiers


The author didnt add any Information to his profile yet