Connect with us

News & Racing

Bart Aernouts, Michelle Wu, Lisa Norden and Andreas Giglmayr take the wins at RMB Lawyers trithegong Triathlon Festival

Published

on

Wollongong saw a number of world class triathletes both racing and cheering from the sidelines over the weekend. Along with the weekends winners Bart Aernouts, Michelle Wu, Lisa Norden and Andreas Giglmayr also was Anne Haug who came second to Norden in the sprint triathlon.

Bart Aernouts on his way to a win in Wollongong

Watching from the sidelines on Sunday was Eneko Llanos who was supporting partner Ruth Brito who took out the female 30-34 age group and finished 6th female overall. On the Saturday we saw the Enticer triathlon, the miniman and the Toyota Towathon. Racing in the miniman for the first time was one Lucy Alexander with proud parents Craig and Nerida cheering on from the sidelines.

One aspect that stood out over the weekend was the large crowds and great atmosphere at the triathlon festival. The amount of people who turned out to watch the Enticer and Miniman events was great to see. It helped that once again the Gods smiled on Emo and Elite Energy. It rained right up until late Friday night and then was sunny for the whole weekend.

The main race of the day was the Olympic Distance triathlon which was won by Bart Aernouts and Michelle Wu. It was disappointing to once again see a lack of top female open triathletes racing. This has been a consistent theme at many events. The guys are turning up and racing in good numbers. Michelle Wu raced with the guys and didn’t disappoint. She finished with an overall time of 1:59 after a solid week of training and a solid 60km ride the day before.

In the Olympic distance race Michael Fox out swam the field and exited the water 37seconds ahead of Michael Prince, Lindsay Wall and Daudi Somi. Bart Aernouts was just over a minute down on Fox out on to the bike and set about reeling him in with bike split around 2:40 faster than Fox. Once on to the run the only other guy to run a similar pace to Aernouts was Michael Prince who posted 34:36 over a tough run course to finish second overall. Michael Fox came in just under two minutes behind Aernouts and under a minute behind Prince.

Michelle Wu was in Wollongong to have her first race of the year before flying out to Singapore for the 70.3 this weekend. The day was about getting a feel for racing again and to double check that all the training had come together. So the fact that there were no other open females racing didn’t bother her at all. She raced well and said afterwards that she came away confident that all her training has come together well.

In the sprint race there were three ITU triathletes. Heading the trio was adopted Aussie Lisa Norden. Adreas Giglmayr and Anne Haug also raced the sprint. Local triathletes Grace Musgrove, Siobhan McCarthy (back racing for the first time in over year) and Christelle van Niekerk had their work cut out. van Niekerk was in the same wave as the ITU superstars and made sure she was positioned well at the swim start to get some draft from the speedsters. She was only 21 seconds behind Haug out of the water.

It was a one horse race on the men’s side with 45+ Mick Maroney once again showing that he is not far off the guns pace with a 3rd overall in the sprint race. Whilst he was third overall he was the second fastest male which means… he was beaten home by one of the females. However when it is Lisa Norden you can’t really have a dig (which is always done in a light hearted way).

The atmosphere over the weekend was fantastic and Wollongong turned on some stunning weather for the almost 1500 competitors over the weekend.

 

Olympic Distance Results by Age Group

Pos Name Time Cat Swim Cycle Run
39 Jessica SIMPSON 2:05:19 F-20-24 0:21:57 0:57:27 0:44:20
86 Ashley THOMAS 2:11:52 F-20-24 0:24:02 1:05:01 0:41:14
302 Sophie HARLEY 2:43:50 F-20-24 0:27:56 1:11:14 1:02:23
310 Clare MCCANN 2:45:54 F-20-24 0:31:53 1:16:25 0:54:53
342 Kate CORA 2:57:07 F-20-24 0:27:13 1:15:30 1:12:00
61 Sarah FLETCHER 2:07:51 F-25-29 0:22:04 1:01:27 0:42:39
68 Kym IRELAND 2:09:18 F-25-29 0:22:26 1:01:12 0:44:18
91 Stephanie GRAVES 2:13:12 F-25-29 0:25:14 1:00:41 0:45:42
105 Carley SHARPE 2:15:48 F-25-29 0:24:10 1:04:13 0:45:03
114 Xanne JANSSEN 2:17:18 F-25-29 0:24:05 1:03:03 0:47:58
132 Amy-Jo ALDOUS-CRITCHLEY 2:19:58 F-25-29 0:26:29 1:04:03 0:46:54
159 Zoe FITZGERALD 2:22:46 F-25-29 0:26:42 1:01:42 0:52:05
194 Rebecca MORONEY 2:28:01 F-25-29 0:28:17 1:03:10 0:53:40
196 Gillian KILROY 2:28:14 F-25-29 0:28:49 1:11:18 0:44:32
214 Maureen CONNOLLY 2:31:02 F-25-29 0:28:07 1:08:04 0:52:14
223 Kate DUFF 2:32:24 F-25-29 0:27:53 1:08:57 0:53:33
235 Chrissie LALOLI 2:34:00 F-25-29 0:35:30 1:06:53 0:48:07
237 Danielle FRENCH 2:34:07 F-25-29 0:33:24 1:12:03 0:46:39
253 Kathryn WHITING 2:35:27 F-25-29 0:28:20 1:07:51 0:56:45
268 Georgia VIPOND 2:38:18 F-25-29 0:29:36 1:11:10 0:54:44
283 Kerrie HAMMOND 2:40:55 F-25-29 0:28:15 1:13:05 0:56:16
284 Laura STANDEVEN 2:41:00 F-25-29 0:26:08 1:18:21 0:52:43
285 Leah DANSIE 2:41:02 F-25-29 0:31:36 1:11:22 0:54:50
337 Kaitlyn MCSWEENEY 2:54:50 F-25-29 0:36:51 1:13:22 1:00:25
343 Jessica FAULKS 2:57:40 F-25-29 0:29:33 1:14:24 1:10:35
349 Sharn MCNEILL 3:04:11 F-25-29 0:32:04 1:17:37 1:10:16
78 Ruth BRITO 2:10:14 F-30-34 0:22:01 1:03:40 0:42:30
136 Ros ARNOLD 2:20:28 F-30-34 0:24:08 1:07:50 0:45:44
141 Joanna VICKERY 2:20:47 F-30-34 0:24:24 1:08:09 0:45:33
181 Noriko GOTO 2:25:21 F-30-34 0:25:33 1:07:55 0:49:30
230 Tanya BOWDEN 2:33:10 F-30-34 0:28:20 1:08:56 0:52:52
243 Megan GREGORY 2:34:58 F-30-34 0:29:02 1:11:35 0:51:57
248 Rebecca POTTER 2:35:08 F-30-34 0:28:04 1:05:03 0:58:34
257 Michelle CANTRILL 2:35:57 F-30-34 0:24:31 1:15:10 0:53:52
258 Michelle NICHOLSON 2:36:04 F-30-34 0:28:37 1:11:05 0:53:41
262 Jennifer STANFORD 2:36:34 F-30-34 0:27:33 1:08:26 0:57:44
279 Nadine LAFLEUR 2:40:26 F-30-34 0:31:49 1:11:02 0:51:41
281 Melinda TODD 2:40:42 F-30-34 0:28:34 1:18:19 0:48:38
303 Ana CARRILLO 2:44:04 F-30-34 0:36:19 1:11:49 0:53:26
305 Melissa BUNTING 2:44:51 F-30-34 0:28:25 1:13:28 0:59:10
308 Lyn GRUNDY 2:45:27 F-30-34 0:28:15 1:17:00 0:56:38
312 Cathy HOVEN 2:46:07 F-30-34 0:32:33 1:14:47 0:54:48
320 Tanya SCHINDLER 2:47:19 F-30-34 0:26:06 1:14:05 1:02:16
333 Sarah WATSON 2:52:16 F-30-34 0:27:01 1:15:11 1:05:43
336 Aimee WELLS 2:53:47 F-30-34 0:28:29 1:15:30 1:06:12
338 Kirsten BOON 2:55:00 F-30-34 0:32:58 1:16:42 1:02:07
346 Louise WILLDRIDGE 3:00:21 F-30-34 0:25:27 1:22:03 1:07:53
358 Joanne HOURIGAN 3:29:33 F-30-34 0:39:07 1:24:43 1:21:28
89 Heidi RICKARD 2:12:55 F-35-39 0:23:32 1:02:59 0:43:54
100 Katherine MORRIS 2:14:32 F-35-39 0:25:27 0:59:07 0:47:39
121 Alice MCCLURE 2:18:17 F-35-39 0:24:21 1:02:38 0:48:55
160 Nienke OOSTRA 2:22:48 F-35-39 0:30:52 1:02:10 0:47:32
174 Nicole POLLITT 2:24:39 F-35-39 0:28:23 1:07:37 0:46:15
183 Tracy WEBBER 2:25:52 F-35-39 0:26:19 1:06:24 0:50:51
205 Simone CAMPBELL 2:29:44 F-35-39 0:27:13 1:09:03 0:51:30
211 Kirsty GRACE 2:30:17 F-35-39 0:26:14 1:08:16 0:52:59
222 Nicole SALMON 2:32:08 F-35-39 0:27:57 1:11:16 0:50:51
255 Tonette FUNG 2:35:46 F-35-39 0:26:59 1:12:52 0:53:41
277 Jodie AMOR 2:39:43 F-35-39 0:31:11 1:12:08 0:53:59
306 Wendy LONDAL 2:45:21 F-35-39 0:30:37 1:17:35 0:53:57
309 Clare HOGARTH 2:45:39 F-35-39 0:32:44 1:11:21 0:58:24
311 Bronwyn KENYON 2:46:03 F-35-39 0:32:51 1:10:20 0:59:44
330 Fiona COWEN 2:50:27 F-35-39 0:33:09 1:13:32 0:59:44
332 Deanne FRANKEL 2:52:14 F-35-39 0:29:08 1:16:29 1:03:09
340 Lorna GARRITY 2:56:21 F-35-39 0:31:57 1:18:01 1:02:09
347 Kelly MURPHY 3:00:22 F-35-39 0:37:09 1:14:51 1:02:52
62 Sophie BOS-STAPLEY 2:08:05 F-40-44 0:24:11 1:00:58 0:41:00
122 Carolyn DEWS 2:18:19 F-40-44 0:25:04 1:04:10 0:47:00
144 Alison URQUHART 2:21:27 F-40-44 0:25:53 1:02:36 0:51:04
162 Katheryn CHAMBERS 2:22:53 F-40-44 0:27:07 1:05:21 0:48:14
177 Caroline TURNBULL 2:24:49 F-40-44 0:26:53 1:04:39 0:50:55
189 Claudine GALVIN 2:27:17 F-40-44 0:27:28 1:09:23 0:47:16
271 Claudia NICHOLSON 2:38:43 F-40-44 0:28:04 1:14:35 0:52:49
299 Rebekah HOURIGAN 2:43:26 F-40-44 0:27:54 1:15:15 0:56:47
304 Rebecca MOFFAT 2:44:04 F-40-44 0:33:08 1:16:34 0:50:06
315 Megan SUNDERLAND 2:46:32 F-40-44 0:30:54 1:16:53 0:55:20
345 Jacqui VITERALE 2:58:42 F-40-44 0:29:41 1:22:55 1:02:58
154 Jenny HENVILLE 2:22:26 F-45-49 0:24:24 1:06:33 0:48:47
187 Catriona CATER 2:26:58 F-45-49 0:27:16 1:08:03 0:47:49
244 Susan MURRAY 2:35:00 F-45-49 0:27:59 1:08:38 0:56:32
272 Traci MARTINA 2:38:47 F-45-49 0:31:55 1:07:49 0:56:38
291 Jennifer SIMPSON 2:41:56 F-45-49 0:29:42 1:09:59 0:58:32
297 Gabrielle BROWN 2:43:20 F-45-49 0:31:54 1:13:13 0:55:42
334 Denise WILSON 2:53:17 F-45-49 0:28:49 1:18:13 1:02:22
352 Penny RAFFAELE 3:06:44 F-45-49 0:38:21 1:15:48 1:09:22
357 Amanda HIU 3:26:37 F-45-49 0:44:13 1:34:41 1:00:24
225 Susan NICHOLSON 2:32:28 F-50-54 0:27:22 1:09:32 0:52:24
259 Barb BEARD 2:36:06 F-50-54 0:27:41 1:07:44 0:58:20
353 Pam FAULKS 3:07:10 F-50-54 0:32:12 1:22:47 1:09:38
218 Joanne COWAN 2:31:45 F-55-59 0:31:00 1:09:56 0:47:29
269 Gillian AKERS 2:38:28 F-55-59 0:29:44 1:08:21 0:57:31
21 Michelle WU 1:59:10 F-Open 0:20:22 0:57:52 0:39:26
19 Kyle WARD 1:58:52 M-18-19 0:23:34 0:53:08 0:40:03
82 Tristan HARRISON 2:11:06 M-18-19 0:20:25 1:02:39 0:46:01
90 Matt LEWIS 2:13:01 M-18-19 0:26:28 0:59:48 0:45:13
18 Matt GODKIN 1:57:49 M-20-24 0:20:51 0:57:31 0:38:17
22 Matt FITZGERALD 2:00:06 M-20-24 0:20:15 0:56:04 0:42:17
33 Steven MOORE 2:03:53 M-20-24 0:21:27 0:56:37 0:44:20
44 Matthew JURAK 2:05:57 M-20-24 0:20:40 1:02:33 0:40:43
51 Andrew DAVIS 2:06:47 M-20-24 0:19:35 0:59:04 0:46:13
106 Kendall DRANSFIELD 2:15:51 M-20-24 0:24:48 1:00:53 0:48:21
126 Justin WALSH 2:18:44 M-20-24 0:28:56 1:04:41 0:40:14
140 James NICHOLSON 2:20:45 M-20-24 0:23:16 1:05:32 0:48:40
184 Matt BROOKS 2:26:33 M-20-24 0:31:06 1:02:02 0:46:31
263 Tom WILDING 2:36:36 M-20-24 0:32:47 1:03:22 0:57:04
273 Oscar SURIS RAMON 2:38:57 M-20-24 0:24:54 1:08:21 1:01:31
331 Reece JAMES 2:50:40 M-20-24 0:35:13 1:12:43 0:58:07
351 Daniel GILBERT 3:05:24 M-20-24 0:32:10 1:29:28 1:00:21
14 Greg LAVELLE 1:56:08 M-25-29 0:20:27 0:55:39 0:38:36
26 Sean BOWES 2:00:56 M-25-29 0:26:48 0:56:15 0:35:37
32 Stewart GRAHAM 2:03:18 M-25-29 0:23:23 0:57:03 0:41:08
54 Andrew WHITING 2:07:13 M-25-29 0:21:51 0:58:30 0:44:46
57 Dean COBBE 2:07:25 M-25-29 0:22:24 1:00:29 0:41:56
59 Justin ADAMS 2:07:35 M-25-29 0:24:41 0:57:12 0:43:55
66 Peter AINSWORTH 2:08:24 M-25-29 0:25:46 1:00:49 0:38:50
69 Simon FERGUSON 2:09:18 M-25-29 0:24:24 0:58:42 0:44:07
76 Nick GAETA 2:10:05 M-25-29 0:25:24 0:57:25 0:43:53
77 Matt CODE 2:10:10 M-25-29 0:24:52 0:59:54 0:42:18
79 David JOUY 2:10:26 M-25-29 0:26:15 0:58:04 0:43:58
84 Jamie NASH 2:11:26 M-25-29 0:24:03 1:01:41 0:43:03
115 Matt MCCROHON 2:17:20 M-25-29 0:29:32 1:01:37 0:44:11
119 Victor LEE 2:17:50 M-25-29 0:28:44 1:02:33 0:44:35
137 Jonathan MYERS 2:20:31 M-25-29 0:25:22 1:04:28 0:48:59
157 Daniel FARLEY 2:22:40 M-25-29 0:23:53 1:07:14 0:49:07
167 David STEVENSON 2:23:36 M-25-29 0:29:50 1:01:14 0:50:32
171 Evan HAUGH 2:24:25 M-25-29 0:29:05 1:02:14 0:51:08
182 Michael RODRIGUES 2:25:41 M-25-29 0:28:08 1:04:03 0:50:55
190 James PERSSON 2:27:27 M-25-29 0:27:12 1:06:30 0:50:19
198 Emmanuel VERGARA 2:28:24 M-25-29 0:33:08 1:06:34 0:46:40
209 Edward CLARK 2:30:13 M-25-29 0:26:36 1:07:50 0:52:37
216 Benjamin BROWN 2:31:24 M-25-29 0:30:02 1:08:52 0:49:29
220 Matthew PAUL 2:31:58 M-25-29 0:32:23 1:04:50 0:51:02
227 Ian MCCARTHY 2:32:46 M-25-29 0:28:48 1:10:11 0:50:30
238 Mike WHITE 2:34:23 M-25-29 0:31:39 1:11:40 0:47:15
239 Simon MEERS 2:34:34 M-25-29 0:32:49 1:02:44 0:52:10
251 Michael IRWIN 2:35:26 M-25-29 0:32:04 1:12:02 0:46:31
264 Simon LOUIS 2:36:39 M-25-29 0:31:16 1:11:20 0:50:03
278 John MULHAIRE 2:40:24 M-25-29 0:35:01 1:12:28 0:49:49
280 Kurt TOPPER 2:40:37 M-25-29 0:35:05 1:09:48 0:48:50
294 Tim LAM 2:42:33 M-25-29 0:34:43 1:08:59 0:55:05
318 Ryan GOODING 2:46:57 M-25-29 0:31:31 1:18:10 0:49:44
322 Paul COPESTAKE 2:47:47 M-25-29 0:35:08 1:14:43 0:53:53
356 Omar AHMED 3:22:22 M-25-29 0:37:57 1:14:51 1:25:48
8 Scott ASHCROFT 1:52:07 M-30-34 0:20:53 0:53:39 0:36:16
10 Emir MUJCINOVIC 1:52:49 M-30-34 0:21:12 0:53:18 0:36:49
12 Alexander PRICE 1:53:28 M-30-34 0:20:53 0:53:38 0:37:42
15 Owain MATTHEWS 1:57:05 M-30-34 0:23:22 0:57:10 0:35:11
16 Josh WHEELER 1:57:11 M-30-34 0:19:07 0:55:21 0:40:26
17 Clyde ROSANOWSKI 1:57:22 M-30-34 0:24:05 0:56:14 0:35:13
23 Ashley STAPLEY 2:00:10 M-30-34 0:23:05 0:55:17 0:39:49
25 Matthew POOLEY 2:00:40 M-30-34 0:23:16 0:55:22 0:40:31
27 Enda STANKARD 2:01:20 M-30-34 0:24:28 0:58:45 0:36:19
34 Michael PERRY 2:03:58 M-30-34 0:23:18 0:56:07 0:43:00
36 Jye CAJAR 2:04:30 M-30-34 0:24:43 0:57:12 0:40:15
38 Trent RENSHAW 2:04:56 M-30-34 0:21:11 0:59:32 0:42:14
45 Tim MORNANE 2:06:04 M-30-34 0:22:26 0:58:09 0:42:23
49 Ryan HECKENBERG 2:06:40 M-30-34 0:23:26 0:59:03 0:42:32
53 Nathan BARRY 2:07:09 M-30-34 0:24:59 1:01:13 0:38:50
58 Luke HECKENBERG 2:07:31 M-30-34 0:21:28 0:59:02 0:45:23
60 Shannon SPARGO 2:07:42 M-30-34 0:23:08 0:58:24 0:43:49
64 Ray NEILL 2:08:11 M-30-34 0:25:48 0:59:56 0:40:28
70 Jacob BLAKELY 2:09:30 M-30-34 0:23:33 0:59:39 0:44:23
71 Jono WHEATON 2:09:36 M-30-34 0:28:29 0:58:34 0:41:05
72 James MATTHEWS 2:09:40 M-30-34 0:24:29 1:01:30 0:41:38
75 William BEEDLES 2:09:56 M-30-34 0:26:12 1:00:16 0:41:38
97 Joshua LEE 2:13:59 M-30-34 0:22:15 1:01:52 0:47:46
110 Gareth GARDNER 2:17:03 M-30-34 0:26:22 1:05:21 0:43:34
111 Roly O’CONNELL 2:17:05 M-30-34 0:29:35 1:01:00 0:43:13
113 Jarrod CRUMP 2:17:18 M-30-34 0:24:55 1:03:32 0:46:33
120 Patrick CASEY 2:18:14 M-30-34 0:25:42 1:04:56 0:45:07
131 Alan SHELDON 2:19:36 M-30-34 0:25:53 1:02:38 0:48:28
152 Paul MILLER 2:22:21 M-30-34 0:29:19 1:03:40 0:46:07
153 Mathew BURKE 2:22:23 M-30-34 0:26:39 1:04:56 0:47:47
158 Tim BOSTRIDGE 2:22:43 M-30-34 0:31:23 1:00:05 0:48:10
164 Tim PORTER 2:23:09 M-30-34 0:28:30 1:03:49 0:48:24
166 Danny SMOOTHY 2:23:22 M-30-34 0:31:48 1:02:46 0:46:45
172 Andrew GREGERSON 2:24:31 M-30-34 0:26:32 1:04:49 0:49:59
173 Rhys WILLIAMS 2:24:36 M-30-34 0:23:26 1:07:58 0:48:56
178 David HANSON 2:25:01 M-30-34 0:27:58 1:03:34 0:50:32
188 Matt LYNTON 2:27:12 M-30-34 0:26:40 1:03:35 0:54:21
191 David HERBERT 2:27:33 M-30-34 0:27:14 1:11:42 0:46:07
197 Giles PURBRICK 2:28:14 M-30-34 0:27:00 1:06:08 0:49:20
199 Gad KREBS 2:28:26 M-30-34 0:29:18 1:04:55 0:50:58
201 Rory HAMBLY 2:28:44 M-30-34 0:29:45 1:10:48 0:45:10
202 Aaron DOWLING 2:29:08 M-30-34 0:28:50 1:08:07 0:50:13
203 Leondard POOLEY 2:29:18 M-30-34 0:30:03 1:10:32 0:46:38
204 Paul WEPPLER 2:29:23 M-30-34 0:28:22 1:04:54 0:53:41
206 Glenn HARRIS 2:29:47 M-30-34 0:27:26 1:00:28 0:59:47
212 Michael VLANDYS 2:30:25 M-30-34 0:29:57 1:07:35 0:48:34
213 Daniel BOTTRILL 2:30:34 M-30-34 0:32:15 1:05:54 0:48:57
234 Newton KONIA 2:33:50 M-30-34 0:31:28 1:01:36 0:56:24
240 Jamie BEARMAN 2:34:49 M-30-34 0:30:58 1:10:33 0:48:40
246 Craig VONHOFF 2:35:03 M-30-34 0:34:40 1:07:29 0:48:58
250 Martin FIGUEROA 2:35:19 M-30-34 0:31:27 1:12:40 0:47:26
266 Chris RICHARDS 2:37:55 M-30-34 0:26:26 1:07:01 1:00:55
286 Matthew WILLIAMS 2:41:21 M-30-34 0:29:26 1:13:21 0:55:39
287 Andrew HENDRY 2:41:28 M-30-34 0:29:40 1:10:36 0:58:34
290 Pete KASBY 2:41:43 M-30-34 0:32:41 1:07:13 0:58:31
292 Frank MCCLYMONT 2:41:59 M-30-34 0:30:13 1:09:58 0:57:19
313 Brian SETCHELL 2:46:19 M-30-34 0:33:10 1:07:10 1:02:48
319 Blake PARKER 2:46:57 M-30-34 0:31:03 1:10:03 1:02:43
323 Lewis JOYNER 2:48:21 M-30-34 0:34:31 1:15:37 0:54:50
324 Jeremy BROWNE 2:48:39 M-30-34 0:29:08 1:09:57 1:05:38
329 Yaroslav JURKIW 2:49:58 M-30-34 0:31:05 1:11:28 1:03:44
7 Ben BELL 1:52:00 M-35-39 0:20:51 0:55:01 0:34:59
20 Jason IBRAHIM 1:59:03 M-35-39 0:23:19 0:56:32 0:37:41
24 Ryan LENNOX 2:00:28 M-35-39 0:22:29 0:55:03 0:41:07
29 Steven NEWMAN 2:02:06 M-35-39 0:24:27 0:55:52 0:40:07
35 Chris PAUL 2:04:17 M-35-39 0:21:35 0:57:44 0:43:17
41 Stephen COLLINSON 2:05:36 M-35-39 0:23:09 0:57:54 0:42:05
42 Trent NICHOLSON 2:05:41 M-35-39 0:22:58 0:59:41 0:41:12
43 Andrew DICKSON 2:05:50 M-35-39 0:23:02 0:58:44 0:41:53
46 Steve VAN GILS 2:06:22 M-35-39 0:23:15 0:58:22 0:42:59
48 Steve ECCLESTON 2:06:27 M-35-39 0:21:32 1:02:18 0:40:04
55 Rob JOHNSTON 2:07:13 M-35-39 0:21:34 0:57:46 0:46:14
56 David HALDANE 2:07:15 M-35-39 0:23:19 0:58:18 0:42:59
67 Robert CAZZOLLI 2:08:36 M-35-39 0:25:28 0:57:18 0:43:56
80 Mat LANGLANDS 2:10:31 M-35-39 0:21:50 1:02:28 0:44:19
83 Heath WADE 2:11:11 M-35-39 0:23:54 0:57:33 0:47:21
87 Ronan MAC DOMHNAILL 2:12:02 M-35-39 0:26:30 1:01:29 0:42:09
93 Ben DARBY 2:13:34 M-35-39 0:22:23 1:00:59 0:47:26
101 Tim FRANKEL 2:14:47 M-35-39 0:23:32 1:02:36 0:46:03
102 Glenn TOOMSALU 2:14:50 M-35-39 0:28:30 1:00:37 0:43:33
103 Dean SHIPP 2:15:04 M-35-39 0:28:39 0:57:25 0:46:32
104 David EDWARDS 2:15:31 M-35-39 0:23:39 1:02:27 0:47:28
116 Cameron ROBERTS 2:17:30 M-35-39 0:21:18 1:01:53 0:52:19
118 Troy BURNS 2:17:38 M-35-39 0:23:47 1:03:03 0:47:50
124 Daniel MOORE 2:18:37 M-35-39 0:25:19 0:58:27 0:53:12
125 Ezio MORMILE 2:18:39 M-35-39 0:31:46 1:00:47 0:42:39
134 John FORDE 2:20:06 M-35-39 0:29:47 1:01:34 0:46:10
138 Jeff FRANKS 2:20:32 M-35-39 0:24:26 1:03:46 0:50:15
146 Paul PEMBERTON 2:21:41 M-35-39 0:24:13 1:09:15 0:46:22
147 Tito MACHADO 2:21:55 M-35-39 0:27:41 1:04:17 0:47:14
149 Tate VAN HAMBURG 2:21:59 M-35-39 0:24:38 1:04:27 0:50:58
150 Chris OUTTERSIDES 2:22:08 M-35-39 0:32:28 1:00:44 0:46:11
151 Brett GORDON 2:22:10 M-35-39 0:27:54 1:03:40 0:48:23
163 John IBRAHIM 2:23:06 M-35-39 0:29:07 1:08:17 0:43:21
168 Trent COOK 2:23:46 M-35-39 0:28:15 1:05:08 0:47:57
169 John MEAGHER 2:23:47 M-35-39 0:26:53 1:08:34 0:45:00
179 Brendan ROYAL 2:25:08 M-35-39 0:31:45 1:04:19 0:46:36
180 Scott INMAN 2:25:12 M-35-39 0:30:29 1:03:47 0:48:34
193 Richard SALMON 2:27:45 M-35-39 0:28:44 1:07:13 0:48:15
195 James KNIGHT 2:28:09 M-35-39 0:29:58 1:01:56 0:53:16
200 James CHAMBERS 2:28:41 M-35-39 0:30:03 1:03:52 0:51:08
207 Ben NELSON 2:29:54 M-35-39 0:28:02 1:01:53 0:55:21
231 Greg FORD 2:33:19 M-35-39 0:30:42 1:04:07 0:54:19
236 Simon MARLAND 2:34:05 M-35-39 0:29:57 1:06:52 0:52:44
249 Colin PANAGAKIS 2:35:11 M-35-39 0:27:33 1:05:20 1:00:32
254 Matt ROTH 2:35:32 M-35-39 0:28:28 1:04:48 0:58:35
256 Greg HAYBITTLE 2:35:50 M-35-39 0:28:30 1:13:44 0:50:04
260 Robert BLAINE 2:36:15 M-35-39 0:27:24 1:13:40 0:47:51
270 Sam JOHNSON 2:38:36 M-35-39 0:28:20 1:21:10 0:47:09
274 Andrew RICHARDS 2:39:15 M-35-39 0:28:31 1:02:49 1:05:42
282 Lance GOODMAN 2:40:50 M-35-39 0:29:18 1:14:08 0:54:47
288 Andrew BRIGGS 2:41:29 M-35-39 0:30:10 1:08:24 0:59:17
317 David MCINERNEY 2:46:48 M-35-39 0:21:11 1:00:48 1:22:58
326 Paul BALGIR 2:49:16 M-35-39 0:34:01 1:18:02 0:52:40
327 Jose REYES 2:49:17 M-35-39 0:33:43 1:13:27 0:57:03
348 Adam VIVELIS 3:02:05 M-35-39 0:34:29 1:21:22 1:00:03
350 Mark MCGUINNESS 3:04:23 M-35-39 0:33:50 1:20:39 1:05:48
31 Brendan KRONE 2:02:34 M-40-44 0:22:33 0:57:56 0:39:30
37 Paul STAPLEY 2:04:35 M-40-44 0:21:55 0:58:43 0:42:28
47 Steven MACKAY 2:06:25 M-40-44 0:25:44 0:55:51 0:42:44
63 Karl HAYES 2:08:05 M-40-44 0:23:37 0:56:53 0:45:49
81 David NEVILLE 2:11:06 M-40-44 0:24:11 1:01:42 0:43:16
85 Ashley HALE 2:11:31 M-40-44 0:24:02 1:01:21 0:44:27
94 Budd ILIC 2:13:36 M-40-44 0:24:33 1:00:59 0:46:24
96 Wes CAMPBELL 2:13:50 M-40-44 0:23:28 1:02:33 0:45:50
98 Rolf BEHRENS 2:14:14 M-40-44 0:25:46 0:59:30 0:47:01
107 Martin DUGGAN 2:16:22 M-40-44 0:30:07 0:59:17 0:45:07
112 Mark DICKENS 2:17:10 M-40-44 0:22:40 1:01:36 0:50:53
127 Callum DE FOREST 2:18:48 M-40-44 0:23:01 1:02:02 0:50:34
133 Patrick MARTIN 2:20:01 M-40-44 0:24:29 1:01:58 0:50:15
135 Mark BAGNALL 2:20:22 M-40-44 0:26:38 1:02:55 0:48:07
139 Luke HEALY 2:20:33 M-40-44 0:24:14 1:04:38 0:49:15
142 Darrin JONES 2:21:07 M-40-44 0:19:31 1:08:32 0:49:35
145 Dougal NAIRN 2:21:35 M-40-44 0:27:14 1:05:44 0:45:42
148 Richard CRAWFORD 2:21:57 M-40-44 0:25:53 1:04:13 0:49:40
156 Christopher MCIVER 2:22:37 M-40-44 0:32:35 1:03:05 0:44:15
170 William NICHOLAS 2:24:23 M-40-44 0:29:38 1:06:26 0:46:00
175 Edmund NOCKOLDS 2:24:41 M-40-44 0:29:46 1:04:12 0:47:33
176 Falko THIELE 2:24:42 M-40-44 0:24:09 1:05:28 0:52:24
185 Darren ETHERINGTON 2:26:52 M-40-44 0:27:55 1:06:49 0:49:46
192 Greg RODGERS 2:27:33 M-40-44 0:22:47 1:05:46 0:55:23
215 Stewart NEEDHAM 2:31:06 M-40-44 0:32:01 1:07:47 0:48:20
217 Matthew WARBURTON 2:31:45 M-40-44 0:23:04 1:11:17 0:54:25
219 Martin CASEY 2:31:53 M-40-44 0:27:40 1:06:30 0:54:12
221 Brendan GAY 2:32:04 M-40-44 0:28:28 1:06:11 0:54:38
226 Ian MUIRHEAD 2:32:30 M-40-44 0:35:17 1:06:12 0:48:27
229 Matt SANDERS 2:32:59 M-40-44 0:27:07 1:09:47 0:51:58
233 Andrew METCALFE 2:33:44 M-40-44 0:23:36 1:08:54 0:58:42
241 Michael MARSHALL 2:34:50 M-40-44 0:33:36 1:05:07 0:53:12
242 Anthony MORRIS 2:34:52 M-40-44 0:31:35 1:06:12 0:53:53
245 Andrew SIMONS 2:35:03 M-40-44 0:27:51 1:07:40 0:55:42
252 Steven GARAMY 2:35:27 M-40-44 0:27:38 1:08:29 0:56:32
267 Paul DELAMONT 2:38:05 M-40-44 0:32:21 1:05:05 0:57:28
275 Jason WHALLEY 2:39:18 M-40-44 0:31:37 1:07:04 0:57:51
276 Con PAPADOPOULOS 2:39:33 M-40-44 0:26:49 1:12:48 0:56:34
298 Pete RAUDASCHL 2:43:21 M-40-44 0:29:27 1:15:31 0:53:29
300 Bernard AU 2:43:43 M-40-44 0:32:56 1:08:07 0:59:19
301 Nick FRAIETTA 2:43:46 M-40-44 0:33:28 1:11:54 0:53:26
307 Chris HEWITT 2:45:25 M-40-44 0:34:48 1:11:04 0:55:37
325 Lawrence SCHINELLA 2:49:12 M-40-44 0:35:46 1:09:32 0:59:40
328 Peter CALLEN 2:49:39 M-40-44 0:39:27 1:11:20 0:55:23
341 Ian BUCHANAN 2:57:05 M-40-44 0:43:47 1:05:55 1:04:04
344 Martin STEVENS 2:57:45 M-40-44 0:33:01 1:14:34 1:04:40
30 Campbell DAWSON 2:02:17 M-45-49 0:22:40 0:58:21 0:39:29
40 Chris WOOLDRIDGE 2:05:30 M-45-49 0:21:31 0:59:39 0:42:32
65 Craig JOHNSON 2:08:12 M-45-49 0:22:54 1:01:11 0:41:41
92 Lachlan BROWN 2:13:28 M-45-49 0:27:37 0:58:36 0:45:04
108 Geoff SMITH 2:16:26 M-45-49 0:23:35 1:03:00 0:47:28
128 Damien PHELAN 2:18:52 M-45-49 0:28:19 1:03:27 0:44:33
130 Peter ROOPE 2:19:32 M-45-49 0:24:49 1:02:02 0:50:10
143 Ritchie BLOOMFIELD 2:21:22 M-45-49 0:29:54 1:02:23 0:47:16
161 Royce NEWDICK 2:22:52 M-45-49 0:26:06 1:03:21 0:50:43
224 Phil SALOMON 2:32:27 M-45-49 0:27:26 1:10:10 0:51:15
247 Gary BOWDEN 2:35:04 M-45-49 0:31:19 1:05:55 0:54:21
261 Paul AALDERS 2:36:19 M-45-49 0:34:55 1:07:08 0:49:21
289 Mark DALGIRANIS 2:41:40 M-45-49 0:28:07 1:16:29 0:52:00
293 Darren BRADING 2:42:14 M-45-49 0:27:54 0:55:23
296 Pete MCCRYSTAL 2:43:05 M-45-49 0:31:27 1:06:25 1:01:22
314 Stewart MORTON 2:46:27 M-45-49 0:31:34 1:13:39 0:57:20
28 Kevin GOODWIN 2:01:29 M-50-54 0:20:24 0:57:09 0:41:55
50 John O’CONNELL 2:06:40 M-50-54 0:23:00 0:59:26 0:42:28
52 Phillip PARLE 2:06:52 M-50-54 0:27:11 0:56:58 0:41:07
73 Bill STAHLHUT 2:09:40 M-50-54 0:25:09 0:59:37 0:42:17
74 Ken RAUPACH 2:09:47 M-50-54 0:28:46 0:59:17 0:39:18
99 Peter GOLDIE 2:14:28 M-50-54 0:22:40 0:58:33 0:51:31
109 Nick TAYLOR 2:16:39 M-50-54 0:26:50 1:00:25 0:47:23
117 David HAY 2:17:34 M-50-54 0:24:21 1:02:30 0:48:49
129 Chris DEAN 2:18:59 M-50-54 0:26:33 1:00:26 0:49:55
165 Rick INGLE 2:23:19 M-50-54 0:23:45 1:04:02 0:52:35
210 Paul COXHEAD 2:30:13 M-50-54 0:30:13 1:08:39 0:48:35
228 John STROUD 2:32:53 M-50-54 0:33:51 1:04:48 0:51:28
232 Mark HABER 2:33:28 M-50-54 0:31:40 1:07:05 0:51:26
335 Stephen WAUGH 2:53:40 M-50-54 0:32:01 1:15:52 1:01:23
339 Wayne SKILLMAN 2:56:11 M-50-54 0:24:53 1:26:27 1:01:52
354 Moon Chor YUEN 3:08:39 M-50-54 0:37:03 1:24:14 1:02:36
95 Tony GOLDEN 2:13:48 M-55-59 0:26:46 1:00:59 0:44:21
208 Bob SCOTT 2:30:08 M-55-59 0:30:43 0:59:26 0:56:28
265 Bruce HAMMOND 2:36:54 M-55-59 0:32:13 1:13:00 0:47:16
295 Duncan DARK 2:42:51 M-55-59 0:28:01 1:07:12 1:04:10
321 Ian GIBSON 2:47:24 M-55-59 0:32:57 1:13:01 0:54:53
355 Ian FARGHER 3:13:03 M-55-59 0:32:00 1:14:42 1:21:33
88 Robert PICKARD 2:12:11 M-60-64 0:24:16 0:59:46 0:46:06
123 Alan WHITMORE 2:18:36 M-60-64 0:25:51 1:03:36 0:46:56
155 Bob HARLOW 2:22:36 M-60-64 0:32:57 1:01:56 0:45:32
186 Chris CAMERON 2:26:56 M-60-64 0:30:50 1:03:35 0:49:41
316 Hugh GILBERG 2:46:47 M-60-64 0:33:13 1:06:37 1:03:35
1 Bart AERNOUTS 1:47:11 M-Open 0:19:04 0:51:41 0:34:55
2 Michael PRINCE 1:48:14 M-Open 0:18:30 0:53:41 0:34:36
3 Michael FOX 1:49:06 M-Open 0:17:53 0:54:20 0:35:32
4 Lindsey WALL 1:49:24 M-Open 0:18:32 0:53:38 0:35:48
5 Matt WILLIAMS 1:51:27 M-Open 0:20:05 0:52:17 0:37:51
6 Daudi SOMI 1:51:55 M-Open 0:18:31 0:55:38 0:36:17
9 Peter LOVERIDGE 1:52:11 M-Open 0:19:29 0:55:23 0:36:03
11 Chris STANTON 1:53:01 M-Open 0:19:11 0:56:12 0:36:22
13 Luke MARTIN 1:54:16 M-Open 0:20:24 0:54:42 0:37:28

 

Sprint Results by Age Group

Pos Name Time Cat Swim Cycle Run
43 Isabella KHOUDAIR 1:08:50 F-14-15 0:11:44 0:33:07 0:22:10
70 Rachel KNELLWOLF 1:11:46 F-14-15 0:12:21 0:32:28 0:25:00
137 Carly SAWTELL 1:18:18 F-14-15 0:12:54 0:36:38 0:25:20
185 Jessie RAUPACH 1:21:02 F-14-15 0:13:10 0:38:29 0:26:14
287 Sophia HAYES 1:29:38 F-14-15 0:13:50 0:40:03 0:31:22
37 Tarni CUNNINGHAM 1:07:03 F-16-17 0:10:41 0:32:13 0:22:04
125 Keira GIARDINI 1:17:05 F-16-17 0:12:33 0:35:34 0:25:50
201 Emma RAMSEY 1:21:57 F-16-17 0:12:19 0:37:57 0:28:14
323 Molly WAITER 1:38:28 F-16-17 0:20:56 0:39:50 0:32:42
15 Grace MUSGROVE 1:02:57 F-18-19 0:10:15 0:32:41 0:17:53
343 Brittany GRAY 1:49:49 F-18-19 0:16:34 0:48:12 0:39:55
18 Siobhan MCCARTHY 1:03:57 F-20-24 0:11:03 0:30:34 0:20:26
157 Felicity STORMON 1:19:05 F-20-24 0:16:25 0:35:10 0:24:18
176 Grace DAWSON 1:20:26 F-20-24 0:13:41 0:38:07 0:26:12
207 Danielle HUDSON 1:22:18 F-20-24 0:14:40 0:37:23 0:26:38
246 Emma ROBERTSON 1:25:36 F-20-24 0:17:18 0:37:34 0:26:56
277 Samantha WEIR 1:28:22 F-20-24 0:17:49 0:38:34 0:28:49
304 Krista LA GRECA 1:32:27 F-20-24 0:15:21 0:41:03 0:31:23
309 Erin FARICY 1:34:16 F-20-24 0:14:47 0:40:00 0:36:15
324 Anita ROJAS 1:38:35 F-20-24 0:15:56 0:48:12 0:30:35
336 Remi BLACK 1:41:55 F-20-24 0:15:33 0:54:12 0:27:54
2 Lisa NORDEN 0:57:10 F-25-29 0:10:12 0:27:34 0:17:51
5 Anne HAUG 0:58:37 F-25-29 0:10:35 0:28:48 0:17:26
48 Fifi MONAHAN 1:09:17 F-25-29 0:13:04 0:30:52 0:23:06
89 Lisa BIFFIN 1:13:46 F-25-29 0:14:08 0:37:26 0:19:56
110 Tegan DAVIES 1:15:50 F-25-29 0:13:11 0:34:58 0:25:11
151 Rachel HUGHES 1:18:47 F-25-29 0:13:15 0:38:50 0:24:01
156 Lauren ELDRIDGE 1:19:05 F-25-29 0:16:28 0:37:41 0:22:01
175 Bec LEWIS 1:20:24 F-25-29 0:12:59 0:37:54 0:26:23
180 Nicola HARDING 1:20:44 F-25-29 0:15:14 0:38:03 0:24:33
181 Jade BURKE 1:20:46 F-25-29 0:13:43 0:38:05 0:26:17
189 Angie COLEMAN 1:21:16 F-25-29 0:14:21 0:36:20 0:26:18
256 Kate MULLINS 1:26:20 F-25-29 0:18:13 0:39:12 0:25:41
268 Katharine YOUNG 1:27:29 F-25-29 0:16:25 0:37:48 0:29:46
319 Clare ROXBURGH 1:36:32 F-25-29 0:20:52 0:41:45 0:30:14
321 Melinda SANDON 1:37:38 F-25-29 0:22:32 0:41:53 0:29:50
329 Melanie HERBERT 1:39:29 F-25-29 0:14:02 0:52:10 0:29:38
338 Hayley GRAY 1:43:45 F-25-29 0:19:31 0:45:12 0:33:51
66 Tsumi SMITH 1:11:29 F-30-34 0:13:09 0:32:54 0:22:42
111 Angela POWELL 1:16:10 F-30-34 0:13:56 0:37:04 0:22:43
134 Paula LITTLE 1:18:08 F-30-34 0:14:22 0:37:07 0:22:59
163 Caroline CORISH 1:19:27 F-30-34 0:17:36 0:34:06 0:25:01
171 Idette WARBURTON 1:19:59 F-30-34 0:15:59 0:35:54 0:25:02
192 Liz JONES 1:21:23 F-30-34 0:18:34 0:36:42 0:23:21
193 Kym PRATT 1:21:25 F-30-34 0:16:28 0:36:17 0:25:38
198 Jane GUERMANOFF 1:21:54 F-30-34 0:14:46 0:37:31 0:26:16
209 Melanie SHEPPARD 1:22:23 F-30-34 0:16:29 0:36:23 0:26:29
238 Caroline JACK 1:24:36 F-30-34 0:18:09 0:37:28 0:25:04
250 Ellyse TURNER 1:25:48 F-30-34 0:16:01 0:37:55 0:28:37
252 Alisha MUSKER 1:26:06 F-30-34 0:16:37 0:38:19 0:28:00
274 Karissa FITZGERALD 1:28:10 F-30-34 0:18:36 0:38:28 0:27:12
283 Louise HEINIGER 1:29:01 F-30-34 0:16:55 0:38:35 0:29:03
290 Melissa EAGLES 1:29:58 F-30-34 0:16:33 0:37:12 0:32:03
291 Joanne STONE 1:30:13 F-30-34 0:16:10 0:39:50 0:30:13
297 Joanne HAYNES 1:31:01 F-30-34 0:17:50 0:42:35 0:26:06
298 Melissa GORGIJOVSKI 1:31:13 F-30-34 0:17:56 0:39:58 0:30:25
311 Karla WHEELER 1:34:25 F-30-34 0:15:04 0:45:15 0:29:40
318 Kate CAIRNS 1:36:18 F-30-34 0:17:17 0:41:12 0:32:51
326 Helen JENNINGS 1:38:47 F-30-34 0:19:11 0:45:21 0:29:59
328 Katherine BOLIN 1:39:26 F-30-34 1:39:26
333 Kathleen WATSON 1:40:15 F-30-34 0:18:02 0:40:17 0:36:19
335 Kerrin IRELAND 1:41:41 F-30-34 0:15:20 0:48:32 0:34:16
337 Carlie WHITE 1:43:07 F-30-34 0:20:58 0:41:10 0:37:14
342 Stacy WILESMITH 1:49:03 F-30-34 0:17:07 0:39:38 0:29:56
21 Christelle VAN NIEKERK 1:04:18 F-35-39 0:10:56 0:30:05 0:21:20
53 Kerry SEADON 1:10:05 F-35-39 0:12:30 0:31:32 0:23:36
98 Katrina VAN GILS 1:14:38 F-35-39 0:14:12 0:33:38 0:24:09
159 Jacqui RUSSELL 1:19:13 F-35-39 0:16:25 0:33:29 0:26:01
165 Juanita ALLOTT 1:19:29 F-35-39 0:16:20 0:35:23 0:24:44
194 Danielle ATTORRE 1:21:33 F-35-39 0:16:23 0:37:40 0:24:10
213 Tamlyn PHILLIPS 1:22:42 F-35-39 0:14:49 0:36:39 0:27:07
232 Karen MOY 1:24:21 F-35-39 0:16:27 0:36:16 0:26:57
235 Nella MAGNANTE 1:24:30 F-35-39 0:15:27 0:39:24 0:25:47
237 Dana RICHARDS 1:24:36 F-35-39 0:11:27 0:42:24 0:27:33
258 Claire KEELING 1:26:37 F-35-39 0:17:44 0:38:48 0:25:50
280 Victoria PARR 1:28:42 F-35-39 0:16:57 0:36:49 0:28:06
284 Angela COLLINS 1:29:08 F-35-39 0:18:26 0:38:10 0:28:42
288 Vanessa STURMAN 1:29:50 F-35-39 0:16:43 0:39:04 0:30:06
289 Tammy JOHNSTON 1:29:50 F-35-39 0:16:16 0:41:41 0:28:05
305 Rebecca HARRINGTON 1:33:08 F-35-39 0:18:41 0:43:40 0:26:18
330 Jacinta MARKS 1:39:54 F-35-39 0:17:48 0:45:11 0:30:32
331 Tanya SARZIN 1:39:54 F-35-39 0:19:07 0:45:06 0:30:33
339 Lyndell COOPER 1:44:15 F-35-39 0:17:08 0:44:58 0:37:51
344 Kelly HAYS 1:50:52 F-35-39 0:17:05 0:50:35 0:39:22
345 Rachael BARTON 1:51:37 F-35-39 0:22:40 0:41:26 0:42:04
206 Kate STAPLES 1:22:11 F-40-44 0:15:14 0:37:39 0:25:39
214 Annabel MILLS 1:22:45 F-40-44 0:15:01 0:36:48 0:27:43
217 Sonya STEWART 1:22:53 F-40-44 0:14:41 0:36:23 0:28:51
230 Maree DOBLE 1:24:02 F-40-44 0:13:51 0:39:01 0:28:06
267 Donna PHILLIPS 1:27:28 F-40-44 0:14:37 0:40:24 0:28:11
275 Peta NOAKES 1:28:20 F-40-44 0:13:55 0:41:00 0:30:29
286 Julia APPERLEY 1:29:31 F-40-44 0:16:42 0:38:50 0:29:57
315 Julie NEUFELD 1:35:41 F-40-44 0:18:04 0:42:33 0:31:37
340 Sarah ROXBURGH 1:44:32 F-40-44 0:18:26 0:45:39 0:34:19
341 Natasha WAINBERG 1:44:36 F-40-44 0:20:13 0:47:02 0:32:40
42 Narelle TALBOT 1:08:44 F-45-49 0:12:28 0:31:48 0:22:06
76 Merryn TRUSKETT 1:12:10 F-45-49 0:12:45 0:31:27 0:25:11
84 Susan HALL 1:12:59 F-45-49 0:13:33 0:32:27 0:22:46
112 Susan FLYNN 1:16:11 F-45-49 0:15:08 0:33:45 0:24:32
139 Debbie HEAP 1:18:22 F-45-49 0:12:42 0:37:09 0:24:56
162 Charlie MCCORMACK 1:19:26 F-45-49 0:17:15 0:36:16 0:23:01
188 Jane CLEARY 1:21:16 F-45-49 0:15:07 0:37:10 0:25:37
244 Ceinwyn WHITTAKER 1:25:30 F-45-49 0:16:09 0:37:29 0:28:55
255 Catherine HEWITT 1:26:16 F-45-49 0:15:49 0:41:00 0:25:22
263 Margaret OLIVER 1:27:08 F-45-49 0:12:47 0:38:17 0:32:16
264 Louise VANDERGRAAF 1:27:13 F-45-49 0:14:36 0:37:14 0:31:31
273 Tanya SAMPSON 1:28:04 F-45-49 0:14:52 0:39:43 0:29:48
302 Sharon HUMPHREYS 1:31:59 F-45-49 0:16:30 0:40:51 0:31:05
234 Michele ROCHE 1:24:28 F-50-54 0:15:16 0:37:19 0:28:17
278 Karen DANIELS 1:28:23 F-50-54 0:19:24 0:39:19 0:25:51
301 Jenni GORMLEY 1:31:53 F-55-59 0:18:51 0:37:32 0:30:47
303 Maggie GUTZEN 1:32:12 F-55-59 0:15:43 0:45:38 0:27:17
327 Catherine LINK 1:39:06 F-55-59 0:19:13 0:41:33 0:34:24
249 Angela MURRAY 1:25:41 F-60-64 0:14:35 0:37:30 0:28:43
312 Jan PENDER 1:34:52 F-60-64 0:21:44 0:40:58 0:27:42
316 Janelle WILSON 1:35:47 F-Athena 0:21:50 0:37:15 0:31:51
6 Conor SPROULE 1:00:05 M-14-15 0:10:01 0:30:29 0:17:44
12 John ASHLEIGH 1:01:50 M-14-15 0:10:14 0:29:26 0:19:58
14 Jordie WELCH 1:02:48 M-14-15 0:09:54 0:30:24 0:20:36
17 Luke CHALKER 1:03:28 M-14-15 0:11:10 0:30:47 0:19:46
26 Jaiden FULLERTON-HARVEY 1:05:34 M-14-15 0:12:16 0:31:03 0:19:58
33 Lachlan HAND 1:06:30 M-14-15 0:10:28 0:32:16 0:21:46
104 Jack MACKENZIE-WOOD 1:15:19 M-14-15 0:10:55 0:37:12 0:24:57
313 Fearghus WAITER 1:35:03 M-14-15 0:16:27 0:39:23 0:34:58
4 Cameron ROBERTS 0:58:18 M-16-17 0:10:01 0:27:59 0:18:17
8 Samuel TICKLE 1:00:34 M-16-17 0:11:24 0:30:00 0:17:17
9 Hugh HARRISON 1:00:51 M-16-17 0:10:54 0:29:43 0:18:26
24 Brad GULLICK 1:05:19 M-16-17 0:10:27 0:31:48 0:21:10
29 Blake FULKO 1:05:47 M-16-17 0:09:53 0:33:07 0:20:52
38 Mitchell ROBERTSON 1:07:08 M-16-17 0:11:12 0:33:08 0:20:48
270 Jordan GRAY 1:27:44 M-16-17 0:15:03 0:39:26 0:29:01
11 Julian OEY 1:01:02 M-18-19 0:09:53 0:30:25 0:19:07
197 James BURTON 1:21:46 M-18-19 0:16:25 0:38:36 0:23:36
7 Chris BIERTON 1:00:06 M-20-24 0:10:46 0:28:44 0:18:34
54 Joshua GRAHAM 1:10:09 M-20-24 0:12:06 0:34:42 0:20:44
55 Andrew MACNAMARA 1:10:12 M-20-24 0:10:53 0:33:11 0:23:32
60 Samuel STEWART 1:10:56 M-20-24 0:13:32 0:33:13 0:20:57
62 Michael STONE 1:11:05 M-20-24 0:14:01 0:31:49 0:22:32
86 Brendon KELLY 1:13:22 M-20-24 0:14:56 0:33:30 0:22:14
119 Jason DENTON 1:16:39 M-20-24 0:15:05 0:35:51 0:23:06
177 Robert MCDONALD 1:20:28 M-20-24 0:13:03 0:35:49 0:27:22
184 Brad BEEKSMA 1:21:02 M-20-24 0:13:52 0:35:27 0:28:47
215 Dane POPE 1:22:50 M-20-24 0:18:00 0:36:20 0:25:36
219 Lachlan KEEVERS 1:22:57 M-20-24 0:16:49 0:39:02 0:23:37
226 Liam FINNANE 1:23:41 M-20-24 0:14:48 0:38:30 0:26:30
285 Bradley ULPH 1:29:09 M-20-24 0:16:34 0:37:48 0:30:33
332 Ryan O’SULLIVAN 1:40:10 M-20-24 0:17:00 0:46:32 0:32:31
1 Andreas GIGLMAYR 0:55:30 M-25-29 0:09:59 0:27:21 0:16:27
10 Trevor ROY 1:01:00 M-25-29 0:10:55 0:29:25 0:18:33
19 Joel WALSH 1:03:58 M-25-29 0:10:40 0:29:36 0:21:29
28 Ken GIBSON 1:05:46 M-25-29 0:12:58 0:30:47 0:19:37
34 Joshua HAMMANN 1:06:49 M-25-29 0:13:58 0:29:32 0:21:02
40 Peter CALDER 1:08:18 M-25-29 0:12:58 0:31:39 0:21:26
50 Josh THOMPSON 1:09:34 M-25-29 0:12:17 0:34:39 0:19:46
52 Brendan WALL 1:09:45 M-25-29 0:10:31 0:31:10 0:25:39
56 Nathan ROYAN 1:10:17 M-25-29 0:13:34 0:32:08 0:22:06
61 Andrew DALZIEL 1:11:00 M-25-29 0:13:29 0:33:46 0:20:34
63 Richard GOODMAN 1:11:06 M-25-29 0:13:30 0:32:59 0:21:11
73 Jordan GAVIN 1:12:02 M-25-29 0:14:51 0:33:16 0:20:56
90 Julien VAN DEN BERG 1:13:56 M-25-29 0:14:07 0:31:28 0:25:23
95 Ryan DEATHRIDGE 1:14:29 M-25-29 0:13:51 0:35:05 0:22:17
100 Peter MUSCAT 1:14:52 M-25-29 0:13:20 0:33:26 0:24:27
108 John MCNEIL 1:15:36 M-25-29 0:14:33 0:34:40 0:23:23
114 Thomas GRANT 1:16:20 M-25-29 0:12:34 0:35:37 0:24:45
115 Mark HOGAN 1:16:30 M-25-29 0:16:05 0:32:28 0:24:25
121 Ben JOHANSEN 1:16:46 M-25-29 0:13:58 0:34:43 0:24:21
127 Alan CURRAN 1:17:17 M-25-29 0:18:14 0:34:06 0:20:48
133 Robert BARNUM 1:17:56 M-25-29 0:14:49 0:35:20 0:24:24
135 Nick RUMPFF 1:18:09 M-25-29 0:16:35 0:34:29 0:21:15
138 John TARRANT 1:18:19 M-25-29 0:17:22 0:33:27 0:24:17
140 Kevin MORAN 1:18:22 M-25-29 0:16:21 0:35:47 0:22:13
142 Daniel MCPHEE 1:18:31 M-25-29 0:14:58 0:35:26 0:25:42
145 Kamuran MUSKER 1:18:35 M-25-29 0:14:42 0:37:16 0:23:33
146 Philip DEVERSON 1:18:37 M-25-29 0:14:23 0:35:18 0:25:17
155 Ross WAKEHAM 1:19:01 M-25-29 0:16:13 0:36:15 0:23:50
161 John DOHERTY 1:19:18 M-25-29 0:19:25 0:34:03 0:22:44
170 Timothy PRATT 1:19:53 M-25-29 0:17:14 0:35:28 0:23:47
240 Jack ENGLISH 1:24:47 M-25-29 0:16:20 0:36:12 0:28:08
241 Brenton COLE 1:24:55 M-25-29 0:13:35 0:44:37 0:23:28
251 Nady KERBAGE 1:25:59 M-25-29 0:15:43 0:43:09 0:23:23
314 Steven BROWN 1:35:33 M-25-29 0:19:24 0:46:35 0:25:27
16 Mark DUNCAN 1:02:57 M-30-34 0:11:17 0:29:11 0:20:19
20 Rogerio ASSIS 1:04:07 M-30-34 0:11:45 0:29:58 0:20:04
22 Tom MORWOOD 1:04:40 M-30-34 0:12:14 0:30:03 0:20:22
27 Nour Eldin TARRAF 1:05:41 M-30-34 0:11:43 0:28:59 0:22:48
30 Trent DAWSON 1:06:09 M-30-34 0:12:15 0:31:11 0:20:25
32 Michael WHALAN 1:06:25 M-30-34 0:12:38 0:31:15 0:20:07
35 Jean-Baptiste VUILLARD 1:06:52 M-30-34 0:13:13 0:31:24 0:19:23
39 Simon CLARK 1:07:27 M-30-34 0:13:22 0:30:06 0:21:47
57 Peter BUCKLEY 1:10:20 M-30-34 0:14:36 0:33:16 0:19:52
58 Brian BRADY 1:10:25 M-30-34 0:16:48 0:30:03 0:21:17
64 David PICOT 1:11:18 M-30-34 0:14:19 0:30:47 0:23:34
65 Nathan HARLAND 1:11:28 M-30-34 0:14:20 0:31:47 0:22:40
67 Ioannis BENARDOS 1:11:36 M-30-34 0:14:31 0:33:45 0:20:54
78 Richard HOWARTH 1:12:18 M-30-34 0:13:43 0:33:41 0:21:21
80 Phil CATCHPOLE 1:12:25 M-30-34 0:14:59 0:31:41 0:23:14
87 David NEALL 1:13:34 M-30-34 0:12:39 0:33:17 0:24:36
92 Matthew BAILEY 1:14:16 M-30-34 0:14:32 0:36:12 0:20:37
105 Phillip WHITEHEAD 1:15:19 M-30-34 0:13:47 0:33:52 0:24:57
117 Edward GREGORY 1:16:33 M-30-34 0:16:02 0:34:43 0:22:06
124 Daniel VRCKOSKI 1:16:57 M-30-34 0:13:07 0:35:37 0:24:52
126 Nicholas LONG 1:17:14 M-30-34 0:15:27 0:34:11 0:24:58
131 Michael LEWIS 1:17:49 M-30-34 0:14:19 0:36:35 0:22:41
147 Stewart HARRINGTON 1:18:38 M-30-34 0:17:32 0:33:51 0:23:44
154 Campbell MCNIVEN 1:18:58 M-30-34 0:17:57 0:34:48 0:23:15
172 Murray WARD 1:20:01 M-30-34 0:13:54 0:35:56 0:26:25
187 William ANTHONY 1:21:09 M-30-34 0:14:10 0:35:22 0:27:55
190 Paul RICE 1:21:17 M-30-34 0:15:08 0:37:44 0:24:36
205 James ALLSOP 1:22:09 M-30-34 0:13:43 0:39:19 0:25:04
210 Mark COLLINS 1:22:24 M-30-34 0:17:32 0:36:38 0:23:52
216 Mike HARDING 1:22:52 M-30-34 0:17:58 0:34:15 0:26:30
220 Charles AGNEW 1:23:00 M-30-34 0:14:18 0:38:20 0:26:51
228 Mark YEO 1:23:45 M-30-34 0:13:04 0:42:57 0:24:58
231 Ben ROLLO 1:24:19 M-30-34 0:17:45 0:38:11 0:23:57
233 Tyce LUCHETTI 1:24:23 M-30-34 0:13:02 0:37:05 0:29:45
254 Bryce DORRIAN 1:26:08 M-30-34 0:13:45 0:40:41 0:27:49
260 Paul SPRATT 1:26:45 M-30-34 0:17:47 0:41:22 0:23:42
261 Nick SKELTON 1:27:06 M-30-34 0:17:33 0:39:21 0:24:10
269 Matthew PARKS 1:27:31 M-30-34 0:17:29 0:36:10 0:29:53
272 Matthew SMART 1:28:00 M-30-34 0:16:26 0:45:31 0:22:24
276 Lachlan STORMON 1:28:22 M-30-34 0:20:23 0:38:05 0:24:20
281 Jeffrey WHALAN 1:28:56 M-30-34 0:19:25 0:41:00 0:24:28
299 Dan MCGARITY 1:31:19 M-30-34 0:17:09 0:41:24 0:28:09
300 Mark TOBIN 1:31:32 M-30-34 0:21:26 0:39:27 0:26:38
308 James HORE 1:33:52 M-30-34 0:19:15 0:43:13 0:26:30
13 Mark TIMBS 1:01:54 M-35-39 0:11:22 0:28:10 0:20:18
23 Jade COLEMAN 1:05:08 M-35-39 0:11:50 0:29:49 0:20:43
25 Jason MARTIN 1:05:31 M-35-39 0:12:19 0:31:32 0:18:58
46 Wayne CUNNINGHAM 1:09:10 M-35-39 0:13:34 0:29:13 0:23:00
47 Simon JOHNSTON 1:09:16 M-35-39 0:12:52 0:31:56 0:21:47
59 Scott NORRISH 1:10:43 M-35-39 0:13:27 0:30:09 0:24:21
68 James DIXON 1:11:39 M-35-39 0:14:33 0:32:23 0:21:39
72 Ben CLARK 1:12:01 M-35-39 0:12:02 0:34:08 0:23:32
74 Gary PAGE 1:12:03 M-35-39 0:14:13 0:32:04 0:23:03
75 Justin HORNSBY 1:12:09 M-35-39 0:13:42 0:32:36 0:22:45
79 Paul GROSSMAN 1:12:23 M-35-39 0:14:26 0:33:04 0:21:29
91 Andrew CAMERON 1:14:01 M-35-39 0:13:17 0:33:27 0:23:46
96 Kurt HUNZIKER 1:14:38 M-35-39 0:15:45 0:32:17 0:23:01
106 Rod JOHNSTON 1:15:30 M-35-39 0:11:49 0:38:33 0:22:26
109 Robert VERHEYEN 1:15:44 M-35-39 0:18:37 0:32:06 0:22:38
118 David HAMER 1:16:37 M-35-39 0:13:54 0:31:31 0:28:04
120 Darren LEE 1:16:39 M-35-39 0:14:17 0:34:02 0:25:28
128 Matthew HAIR 1:17:21 M-35-39 0:14:27 0:35:20 0:24:03
141 David ELLIOT 1:18:28 M-35-39 0:16:17 0:33:56 0:24:33
153 Derrick CURRAN 1:18:54 M-35-39 0:18:34 0:35:00 0:21:42
167 Shane RICH 1:19:33 M-35-39 0:14:25 0:33:41 0:28:26
174 Keith SEGHERS 1:20:06 M-35-39 0:16:19 0:35:57 0:22:43
191 Maarten HOLSBOER 1:21:21 M-35-39 0:18:28 0:33:27 0:25:13
195 Donn TRAYLEN 1:21:33 M-35-39 0:15:00 0:36:11 0:26:11
196 Rick SCHLEDERER 1:21:36 M-35-39 0:17:34 0:35:47 0:23:54
200 Chris HALIOS-LEWIS 1:21:55 M-35-39 0:14:33 0:40:13 0:23:57
211 Andrew ROXBURGH 1:22:28 M-35-39 0:15:02 0:38:38 0:25:58
221 Neil MACARTHUR 1:23:12 M-35-39 0:16:23 0:34:36 0:27:55
223 Christian TRABONA 1:23:16 M-35-39 0:17:30 0:35:46 0:26:19
239 Jason HINDS 1:24:42 M-35-39 0:14:22 0:38:35 0:27:17
245 Michael O’MEALLEY 1:25:33 M-35-39 0:13:59 0:37:43 0:29:52
253 Duncan LUCAS 1:26:06 M-35-39 0:17:13 0:37:20 0:27:09
293 Matthew MURPHY 1:30:19 M-35-39 0:16:02 0:41:35 0:29:24
296 Nathan SANDON 1:30:35 M-35-39 0:16:03 0:40:00 0:30:05
310 Brett PONIAK 1:34:19 M-35-39 0:15:52 0:43:05 0:30:50
320 Ian WILSON 1:37:33 M-35-39 0:20:19 0:42:19 0:29:54
31 Trevor KEMPER 1:06:13 M-40-44 0:10:15 0:31:53 0:21:44
36 Tim OCONNELL 1:07:01 M-40-44 0:12:06 0:30:57 0:21:45
45 Peter ROX 1:09:06 M-40-44 0:13:24 0:30:05 0:23:05
51 Wayne BENHAM 1:09:36 M-40-44 0:13:41 0:32:01 0:21:33
69 Michael DAVIS 1:11:40 M-40-44 0:15:25 0:31:27 0:21:36
82 Pat MCGILL 1:12:32 M-40-44 0:15:22 0:31:01 0:22:39
83 Andrew MACKENZIE-WOOD 1:12:57 M-40-44 0:12:31 0:33:46 0:23:59
85 Jim HOPKINS 1:13:04 M-40-44 0:13:15 0:32:53 0:23:26
88 Patrick HAMMOND 1:13:37 M-40-44 0:16:13 0:33:20 0:21:12
94 David SMITH 1:14:26 M-40-44 0:15:09 0:33:21 0:22:34
99 Matthew BLACKWELL 1:14:44 M-40-44 0:14:05 0:31:29 0:25:04
101 Greg PUCHERT 1:15:05 M-40-44 0:14:21 0:32:13 0:25:13
122 David WALKER 1:16:47 M-40-44 0:15:48 0:33:15 0:24:50
130 Murray DRIBBUS 1:17:30 M-40-44 0:14:10 0:34:42 0:25:18
143 Richard ANDRIKIS 1:18:32 M-40-44 0:17:02 0:33:49 0:24:11
144 Wayne ELDER 1:18:35 M-40-44 0:15:09 0:32:42 0:27:14
150 Robert BARBER 1:18:46 M-40-44 0:13:22 0:31:51 0:29:11
152 Jeff COLLINS 1:18:50 M-40-44 0:14:14 0:34:55 0:25:24
166 Christopher DEY 1:19:29 M-40-44 0:15:46 0:33:20 0:26:24
169 Dale WILSON 1:19:46 M-40-44 0:14:40 0:35:26 0:25:37
204 Craig HANN 1:22:03 M-40-44 0:15:09 0:39:05 0:24:38
208 Neil COLE 1:22:20 M-40-44 0:15:43 0:34:40 0:28:38
212 Craig HANCOCK 1:22:39 M-40-44 0:17:18 0:36:05 0:25:36
243 Peter WHELAN 1:25:28 M-40-44 0:15:21 0:40:17 0:26:06
247 Michael HARRINGTON 1:25:36 M-40-44 0:17:28 0:38:10 0:25:34
248 Rodney ORGAN 1:25:36 M-40-44 0:15:18 0:37:11 0:28:05
262 Martin WILSON 1:27:06 M-40-44 0:15:17 0:36:06 0:30:29
317 Halid TAKIMOGLU 1:35:55 M-40-44 0:21:12 0:40:00 0:28:38
325 Jamie SUNDERLAND 1:38:40 M-40-44 0:19:26 0:39:56 0:32:50
3 Mick MARONEY 0:57:18 M-45-49 0:09:45 0:27:03 0:18:32
77 Steve MOORE 1:12:14 M-45-49 0:12:03 0:34:25 0:23:26
81 Andrew FISHER 1:12:27 M-45-49 0:12:53 0:32:31 0:24:29
102 Dominic MAGERL 1:15:17 M-45-49 0:14:22 0:34:11 0:24:39
116 Brian HUMPHREYS 1:16:31 M-45-49 0:13:04 0:34:04 0:26:24
123 Jason WARBURTON 1:16:49 M-45-49 0:12:39 0:35:00 0:26:02
129 Michael DUNCAN 1:17:26 M-45-49 0:13:37 0:32:04 0:28:58
136 Scott MCNIVEN 1:18:14 M-45-49 0:13:52 0:37:22 0:23:30
149 Christopher HUNT 1:18:46 M-45-49 0:15:35 0:34:35 0:24:43
158 Matthew LYON 1:19:11 M-45-49 0:14:46 0:35:12 0:24:36
160 Mick ASHLEIGH 1:19:15 M-45-49 0:14:36 0:35:14 0:25:29
168 Andrew O’HEARN 1:19:39 M-45-49 0:18:24 0:35:01 0:21:31
178 Andrew ROBERTSON 1:20:40 M-45-49 0:13:24 0:33:07 0:30:56
183 Nick COLLINS 1:20:59 M-45-49 0:16:05 0:36:08 0:25:28
202 Ashley PHILLIPS 1:21:59 M-45-49 0:14:57 0:35:54 0:26:38
203 Grant WILLOUGHBY 1:22:02 M-45-49 0:13:31 0:36:35 0:27:49
222 Mark LATHAM-CALLCOTT 1:23:13 M-45-49 0:15:04 0:36:34 0:27:42
224 Mick DONOHOE 1:23:21 M-45-49 0:13:21 0:39:22 0:27:18
225 James SMITH 1:23:24 M-45-49 0:15:30 0:38:58 0:24:46
236 Patrick DUCK 1:24:36 M-45-49 0:16:08 0:36:03 0:28:00
257 Karl ROBSON 1:26:26 M-45-49 0:17:15 0:40:01 0:25:12
282 Lee BAKER 1:29:00 M-45-49 0:19:03 0:39:26 0:25:42
295 Graham BUSH 1:30:34 M-45-49 0:20:19 0:40:09 0:26:39
306 Michael ROGERS 1:33:12 M-45-49 0:15:46 0:40:13 0:28:50
307 Rob BURDOCK 1:33:42 M-45-49 0:20:09 0:39:57 0:27:26
41 Ian DEPREE 1:08:32 M-50-54 0:13:08 0:30:27 0:22:39
71 Gregory FISHER 1:11:59 M-50-54 0:13:46 0:31:07 0:24:08
93 Glen GIBSON 1:14:24 M-50-54 0:15:13 0:32:23 0:23:22
97 Neil GALLETLY 1:14:38 M-50-54 0:12:30 0:32:34 0:26:13
103 Robert EARDLEY 1:15:18 M-50-54 0:15:43 0:34:50 0:21:46
164 Joseph NOLAN 1:19:28 M-50-54 0:15:49 0:34:32 0:25:16
179 David WALL 1:20:44 M-50-54 0:14:20 0:34:29 0:28:29
186 Brad COOPER 1:21:04 M-50-54 0:18:13 0:35:10 0:24:27
227 Peter MCMILLAN 1:23:42 M-50-54 0:15:48 0:35:57 0:27:44
242 Ross THOMAS 1:24:59 M-50-54 0:19:09 0:36:54 0:24:09
271 Phil MCFARLAND 1:27:58 M-50-54 0:18:43 0:33:15 0:30:31
279 Alan DAVIES 1:28:42 M-50-54 0:19:45 0:38:31 0:26:34
294 Geoff CROOK 1:30:24 M-50-54 0:21:28 0:39:07 0:25:00
44 Mark PRESTON 1:08:51 M-55-59 0:12:17 0:29:54 0:23:56
107 Ian HOWCHIN 1:15:34 M-55-59 0:14:41 0:35:06 0:22:58
173 Bill FRAZER 1:20:06 M-55-59 0:16:12 0:36:19 0:24:42
199 Eric VICKERY 1:21:54 M-55-59 0:14:11 0:35:42 0:28:36
218 John MCDONALD 1:22:56 M-55-59 0:15:41 0:34:16 0:28:53
259 Andrew WALTERS 1:26:41 M-55-59 0:16:23 0:35:39 0:31:27
292 Douglas SIMPSON 1:30:16 M-55-59 0:16:10 0:38:14 0:30:21
49 Jim WILLIAMS 1:09:30 M-60-64 0:13:15 0:31:57 0:21:26
148 Ken PRICE 1:18:39 M-60-64 0:15:26 0:31:57 0:28:03
229 Don SMITH 1:23:53 M-60-64 0:15:20 0:36:39 0:28:29
182 Dennis PENDER 1:20:56 M-65-69 0:15:38 0:34:16 0:27:40
266 Allan GARRICK 1:27:28 M-65-69 0:16:39 0:35:32 0:31:34
334 Michael FREDERICKS 1:40:23 M-65-69 0:19:24 0:40:26 0:35:51
322 Marcus VOWELS 1:38:09 M-70+ 0:17:53 0:43:05 0:31:43
113 Nick THOMPSON 1:16:13 Clydesdale 0:14:52 0:33:37 0:24:26
132 Paul SCHOFIELD 1:17:50 Clydesdale 0:14:29 0:34:45 0:25:05
265 Brett MCFARLAND 1:27:23 Clydesdale 0:18:59 0:37:31 0:27:03

 

 

 

 

Continue Reading
Comments

News & Racing

Ashleigh Gentle Earns Silver After Coach Jamie Turner’s Words of Wisdom

Published

on

With the words of her coach ringing in her ears triathlete Ashleigh Gentle reached deep down in Rotterdam today to reap the rewards of a move she knew she had to make after last year’s Rio Olympics.

Her move to coach Jamie Turner changed her pathway in the sport she loves and with immediate impact – after she wrapped up her second place finish in the prestigious 2017 ITU World Triathlon Series.

Gentle’s sixth place finish saw her become only the second Australian woman since the WTS replaced the one-off World Championship in 2009 to make it onto the podium – finishing second overall to today’s race winner Flora Duffy from Bermuda.

(The only other Australian with a podium was triple Olympian Emma Moffatt who won the inaugural title in 2009 in Hungary).

Somewhat disillusioned after a disappointing Olympic debut, the 26-year-old from the Gold Coast knew she had to make changes.

And the move to join Turner, the man who guided the USA’s Olympic champion Gwen Jorgensen to her greatest triumph in the shadows of Christ The Redeemer on Copacabana Beach last year, has reaped immediate dividends.

After a break out year, which included her first ever WTS victory and a World Teams Relay gold medal, Gentle came into this week’s ITU World Triathlon Grand Final in second place on the WTS rankings behind the unstoppable Bermudan.

Rotterdam was wet, windy, slippery and tricky and it would test and determine this year’s world champions and placegetters.

Gentle went into the final race of the Series with a philosophical attitude that in triathlon, “anything is possible.”

But she probably didn’t think she would be three minutes down with 12 athletes ahead of her after the 1.5km swim and 40km on the bike.

She was outside the top 10 and although she didn’t know it at the time she actually had to run herself into sixth place to ensure she had second place securely tucked away.

“When I ran past Jamie (Turner) he told me “you are doing really well…happy hunting…there’s rewards up the road,” said Gentle.

It signaled to Gentle to get a move on.

“I knew I had to dig deep and I thought this is it…it’s the last race of the year and I just went as hard as I could,” she said.

“I was just happy I was able to achieve that and get that sixth place even though I didn’t know in my mind exactly what I had to do.

“I knew I had to dig a little bit deeper and then also know I could actually do it.

“I’ve absolutely loved my time training with Jamie; it would not have been possible without him; I have to be grateful for the investment he’s put into me and today Jamie didn’t talk numbers or seconds…. he just gave me that extra little incentive to get the job done.”

Gentle even surprised herself saying: “If you asked me at the start of the year that I would finish second in the world at the end I certainly wouldn’t have thought it was possible.

“I’m really happy with the end result. Every race has been different but they’ve been challenging.

“Obviously Montreal (where I won) was the stand out and it was also the one that I didn’t think was going to be the best (because I felt so sick).

“In all the races, I’ve just tried to fight to the end to get the best result possible.

“I guess upon reflection I can be proud to say that every race I went to I gave it my best. I guess it was such a nice reward o stand on that podium in second. It was a surreal feeling.

“I have been watching the World Series for a long time now and even the World Cups and I’ve been on a lot of World Championship teams.

“I’ve seen some amazing athletes before me get on that podium or be world champions; I don’t think it will sink in for a while but it will be a memory I will treasure forever.”

It was the icing on the cake for a highly successful campaign for the Australian Triathlon team that finished with three gold, two silvers, one bronze and the WTS silver to Gentle.

The first four medals went to Australia’s paratriathletes – with Katie Kelly (and guide Michellie Jones) and Commonwealth Games nominee Emily Tapp claiming gold and Sally Pilbeam and Justin Godfrey silvers.

Earlier in the day the now Gold Coast-based boy from Harvey Bay Matt Hauser became the fourth Australian to win the World Junior title joining Ben Bright, Chris Hill and Courtney Atkinson and taking the team’s third gold.

It also capped an outstanding year for the 19-year-old who in July combined with Gentle, Jake Birtwhistle and Charlotte McShane to win Australia’s first ever Elite World Teams Relay title – a new event for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

Hauser’s eye-catching performance and fellow Queenslander Luke Willian’s bronze yesterday in the Under 23 World Championship were sure to have impressed the National Selectors who still have to add two final discretionary nominations for next year’s Commonwealth Games.

Birtwhistle is the only male who has achieved an automatic nomination and he was forced out of today’s race after falling ill upon arrival into Rotterdam earlier in the week.

Rio Olympian Aaron Royle, who also fell ill 48 hours before the race with gastro, raced today, hanging on to produce a gutsy 14th place finish with his Rio team mate Ryan Bailie also returning to racing from an injury plagued season to finish in a creditable 18th place.

Birtwhistle was the highest ranked Australian male for the 2017 WTS in 12th, followed by Royle, 16th and Willian 22nd with Spain’s Mario Mola defending hos crown in a race won by Frenchman Vincent Luis.

In the women’s race Gillian Backhouse certainly didn’t do her Commonwealth Games chances any harm finishing in 14th, one place ahead of second automatic nomination in Charlotte McShane.

Also inside the top 20 was the consistent Natalie Van Coevorden in 19th with London Olympian Emma Jackson 30th.

In the overall WTS Rankings it was McShane who finished next behind Gentle in 11th, followed by Backhouse in 13th and Van Coevorden 21st.

In the Under 23 women’s race Emma Jeffcoat was the best of the Australians in 18th followed by Jaz Hedgeland in 22nd.

Continue Reading

News & Racing

Flora Duffy Wins in Rotterdam to Become Two-Time World Champion

Published

on

In what looked like a near perfect race outcome that suited her strengths, Flora Duffy (BER) had a dominating performance at the 2017 ITU World Triathlon Rotterdam to claim victory and reclaim her ITU World Championship title for the second year in a row.

Making a name for herself as one of the most consistent swim, bike and run athletes, Duffy’s Grand Final gold ended a season that saw her claim six WTS races in the year, that all aided in her repeat world honour.

Duffy said of her win: “I am pretty reluctant to ever say you can have a perfect race, but I would say today went just how I wanted it to. I had a great swim and set myself up perfectly for the bike. I tried to play it safe on the bike because there is so much on the line and then on the run I felt pretty strong, so I wanted to go for it. Yeah, it was a great day. I just try to make it a swim, bike and run. Not a swim, get through the bike and then onto the run. So maybe it is forcing everyone to be really good at all three, but that is how I want to race a triathlon, I just love to race.”

Coming in second place in the race was USA’s Katie Zaferes, who also had a strong overall performance from start to finish. With the result, she pushed her way into the third overall spot in the rankings to take the final place on the world championship podium; a career first for Zaferes.

“I am so excited. I told Flora (Duffy) when I finished that ‘you might have won, but I feel like I did.’ I am one more up from last year, so I just keep making my way,” she said of getting third in the overall season.
The bronze medal then went to Jessica Learmonth (GBR), who earned in Rotterdam her second WTS medal of her career.

Learmonth said, “It was hard from start to finish to be honest. I didn’t feel very comfortable throughout, I know I led out of the swim and stuff, but on the bike Flora (Duffy) and Katie (Zaferes) were so strong I was really struggling. I didn’t know how the run was going to go, I felt alright but my back was really stiff and the back of my calf hurt towards the end, but it was just a battle to hold on.”

One of strongest performances of the day came from Aussie Ashleigh Gentle, who despite being down by over three minutes on the bike, had the run of her life to finish sixth, which was the exact position needed in order for her to maintain her second-place spot on the world championship podium. The silver overall Series trophy was a career first and best for Gentle.

“I am very pleased. I didn’t really know what this year would bring. I had a lot of changes, I relocated to Wollongong to work with Jamie Turner, I had my longest stint in Europe this year doing more WTS races than I have ever done before so I am just absolutely thrilled with getting second,” Gentle said.

Despite the rain that occurred for the majority of the day, as the women lined up to start the sky began to clear and they were met with clear weather conditions.

Learmonth led out of the water after the first lap and despite the additional 750-metres, there was no change in the
water after the second lap as well. Learmonth was the swim leader on the day, making it her fourth time this year and eighth of her career that she has led out of the water in a WTS race. Duffy and Zaferes were not far behind.
Duffy, Learmonth and Zaferes utilized time from a swift transition to get out ahead. Mimicking the situation that happened in WTS Stockholm just weeks earlier, the three rode as a leading trio and worked on gaining as much ground on the bike as they could.

By the time the bike reached the lap section of the course, the trio had a lead of 30 seconds over a chase group of seven women that had formed. These seven, included Joanna Brown (CAN), Jodie Stimpson (GBR), Kirsten Kasper (USA), Taylor Spivey (USA), Summer Cook (USA), Alice Betto (ITA) and Rachel Klamer (NED).

While the seven tried hard to close the gap, the strength and speed from the leaders was too much and the margin only increased. Heading into T2 that gap was close to two minutes.

A second larger chase group also saw big names in the bunch, such as Gentle and Nicola Spirig (SUI), who was racing in her first WTS race since having a baby only months ago. This group however had an over three-minute deficit going into T2.

The three-woman breakaway was the perfect set-up for Flora to then hammer away on the run. She took off once on her feet and then it was over from there.

She took the opportunity to gain the ground she needed to bring it home and get the finish tape and the world crown.
From there the only deciding factor who would finish out the podium. Zaferes finished around 40 seconds after Duffy, which bumped her ahead of Andrea Hewitt (NZL) in the rankings.
Learmonth finished third for the race and then Gentle had one of the fastest runs of the day to get her into sixth place and keep the second-place spot in the rankings.

Continue Reading

News & Racing

Mario Mola Repeats World Championship Title in Rotterdam

Published

on

Keeping the world title for the nation of Spain for the fifth year in a row, a third-place finish at the 2017 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Rotterdam was enough to grant Mario Mola a back-to-back ITU World Triathlon Championship crown in a season-best performance. With the repeat title, Mola became only the second man in ITU history since the inception of the WTS to ever win two-straight world titles.

Winning the Grand Final race gold was France’s Vincent Luis, who claimed his first WTS victory of the season. Luis’s win came from a dominating and dramatic run effort, after breaking away from a powerful lead pack in the final metres to seize the event gold.

The silver medal went to Kristian Blummenfelt (NOR), who once again, had one of the best run performances in the race to fly past the competition that he ran with stride for stride for the whole ten-kilometre course. With his second-place finish, he advanced 271 points over South Africa’s Richard Murray to take the third spot on the overall World Championship podium.

Crossing the line in fourth, Javier Gomez Noya (ESP) secured enough points to guarantee his place in the rankings to be named second overall in the season and the runner-up world champion.

Mola said of how it sounds to be a two-time World Champion: “It sounds great. I can’t describe it with words. You are always nervous before a race, no matter what the situation or where you are, I am sure you are going to have those nerves in order to perform well. I knew I was in a good situation, I wish I could race every year with these kinds of points going into the Grand Final and this type of situation, but I knew I had to race very well or else it was not going to be easy. But it was the title, so that is what I tried to do.”

Luis commented on his season best race victory: “I didn’t expect that. It was a tough year, there was a lot of tough up and downs, a lot of downs. I couldn’t imagine having a win at the Grand Final. I spent like two or three months of this year injured so I could not work, I just can’t believe it. I just worked so hard that it feels amazing.”

After crossing off the junior men and U23 women races earlier in the day, the elite men prepared to battle it out on the course for the first set of elite grand final honours. Rain and cold weather was touch and go throughout the morning, so by the time of the elite men’s start the conditions caused a wet course. However, the rain did let up in time for the starting drum.

Early strategy saw that all of the Spaniards position themselves on one side of the pontoon, with Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) choosing to dive in on the opposite side.
Richard Varga (SVK) led out of the swim in the first lap, but the first 750 metres didn’t do much to space out the field. Brownlee and Gomez remained among the top of the field in the waters, trying like ever to remain out in front.

Varga continued his lead after lap two as well and collected his 33rd time in his career that he exited the waters as the swim leader.

The rest of the field followed not far behind, including Brownlee who finished only eight seconds back, despite losing his swim goggles on the second lap. Mola found himself 26 seconds back, which was the best swim of the season for the Spaniard.

Heading out onto the bike, a group of 15 men including Brownlee, Gomez, Marten Van Riel (NED), Ben Kanute (USA), Wian Sullwald (RSA), Varga, Eric Lagerstrom (USA), Pierre Le Corre (FRA) tried to get an early lead. But a large chase pack that was being handled by Blummenfelt caused a merging of the two groups, so that by lap two a big peloton was formed containing 33 names and all the big players in the mix.

Without any successful breakaways, the whole pack entered the second transition together. Putting pedal to the medal once on foot, Brownlee and Blummenfelt blasted away to try to get the edge. While the two, who come from regions where the cold weather climate works to their favour, attempted to keep their lead, it took just a couple kilometres for Gomez and Luis to catch them and create a small group of four men.

Mola then came charging through in sixth place. Knowing it was a world title on the line, it was only moments before Mola then pushed his way right into the lead pack of four. From there his title was almost secured, since he only needed to finish in the top five to lock in his repeat world crown.

The pack surged on, with Murray running in sixth but unable to catch the leaders. Then in the last lap Luis started to change the pace and he broke away from the others in the final moments to claim the Grand Final race win.

Blummenfelt then came just seconds after, kicking in joy with the result that granted him the final spot on the overall Series podium.

Blummenfelt said, “It is obviously a great feeling. That was the goal overall before my season, to get on the podium overall. I started not as I wanted with the DNF in Abu Dhabi and then some not 100% performances, so at the beginning of the year I didn’t know how easy it would be to get on the overall podium. I just have been training well and believing in the process, so it’s good.”

Mola then followed in for third, smiling as usual knowing he could claim a second straight world crown.

Finishing fourth then in the day was Gomez, who earned another Series podium spot. “I am very pleased with this year, I was focused on different distances and still managed to get the silver medal,” he said.

1. Vincent Luis FRA FR 01:51:26
2. Kristian Blummenfelt NOR NO 01:51:28
3. Mario Mola ESP ES 01:51:36
4. Javier Gomez Noya ESP ES 01:51:41
5. Jonathan Brownlee GBR GB 01:51:52
6. Richard Murray RSA ZA 01:52:06
7. Pierre Le Corre FRA FR 01:52:31
8. Joao Pereira POR PT 01:52:32
9. Andreas Schilling DEN DK 01:52:33
10. Thomas Bishop GBR GB 01:52:34
Continue Reading

News & Racing

Matt Hauser Produces A Gold Winning Performance in Rotterdam

Published

on

Queensland’s rising triathlon star Matt Hauser has continued Australia’s golden run at the ITU World Championships Grand Final with a stunning world junior title win in a rainy Rotterdam earlier today.

Hauser, 19, secured Australia’s third gold medal of the Championships, coming 24 hours after paratriathletes Katie Kelly and Emily Tapp claimed gold in their classes yesterday.

With three races remaining today, the Under 23 women and the Men’s and Women’s Elite races, Australia has won three gold, two silver and one bronze in what has already been a successful Championships.

The talented teen from Hervey Bay, who moved to the Gold Coast to chase his triathlon dreams two years ago under coach Dan Atkins, finally dispelled the disappointment of 2016.

Hauser finished 45th in the corresponding World Championship race in Cozumel, Mexico last year after finishing fifth in a swim-less race in Chicago in 2015 – his career very much at a crossroads.

But 12 months later and after turning his career around in a big way, under Atkins, Hauser now forms part of an exciting new generation of male triathlon stars and the win comes the morning after team mate Luke Willian’s brave bronze in the Under 23 World Championship race.

Hauser has become a rare two-time World Champion in the same year adding his junior crown to the newest Olympic event, the Mixed Team Relay title he won with Birtwhistle, Ashleigh Gentle and Charlotte McShane in Hamburg in July.

Hauser and Willian have continued to put pressure on the Elite Australians, Rio Olympians Aaron Royle and Ryan Bailie in the race to join already nominated Birtwhistle for next year’s Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

And it more than makes up for the bitter disappointment he suffered at last year’s world championships in Cozumel.

Hauser handled the wet, slippery and tricky conditions like a true pro – conditions that claimed some riders who crashed early in the bike on the narrow, cobblestoned roads of Europe’s famous port city.

The strongly built Hauser was first out of the water after the 750m swim, positioning himself perfectly with a group of 12 that circled the city streets as the rain increased, making conditions increasingly dangerous.

And after surviving the 20km four lap bike circuit he wasted no time charging out of transition with that determined look in his eyes when he attacked the run with the world title in his sights.

And after the first 2.5km run lap Hauser had opened up a 12 second lead and at that point he was never going to be headed, running away with the gold by 28 seconds to claim the victory over Vasco Vilaca (Portugal) and Ben Dijkstra (Great Britain) taking bronze.

Hauser went through the course in 55mins 54seconds, Vilaca in 56.22 and Dijkstra in 5.35 and was full of praise for his coaches.

“Since I moved to the Gold Coast to join Dan Atkins from my first coach Brian Harrington I’ve had a great lot of mentors and coaches with me along the way,” said Hauser.

“To be able to get this win, and to (now) start my career after this win it’s more of a relief than anything after a poor year last year.

“It’s really positive, a two time world champion in the one year is fantastic and a great honour.

“I’ve been building up 12 months for this. Being able to get some redemption from last year’s poor result is fantastic.

“Full credit to my coach Dan and all the guys on the Gold Coast for helping me and pushing me through.

“Today positioning on the bike was everything and I was able to have the legs in the end.
“Basing ourselves in the Basque country in Spain with coach Jamie Turner’s group in the lead off has certainly paid off.

“It was critical on the bike and I managed that up front with a couple of the Norwegians and that worked out well.

“I knew if I got through transition I would be well placed with my run and my legs were feeling good.

“I just executed the process and everything worked out well for me on the day. It has been a 12-month preparation for me and I have had a few setbacks, but it has been great year all-around in total.”

The two other Australians in the race, rookie Lorcan Redmond (NSW) claimed 20th on debut in an encouraging start to his international career while Nicholas Free gave away 30 seconds in transition to finish 30th.

Hauser becomes only the fourth Australian to win the ITU World Junior Championship – joining Ben Bright (1994), Chris Hill (1995) and Olympian Courtney Atkinson (1999) and the first Aussie on the podium since Birtwhistle (silver) and Calvin Quirk (bronze) in Edmonton in 2014.

 

1. Matthew Hauser AUS 00:55:54
2. Vasco Vilaca POR 00:56:22
3. Ben Dijkstra GBR 00:56:35
4. James Chantler GBR 00:56:41
5. Vetle Bergsvik Thorn NOR 00:56:43
6. Barclay Izzard GBR 00:56:44
7. Csongor Lehmann HUN 00:56:50
8. Endre Espedal NOR 00:56:57
9. Javier Romo Oliver ESP 00:57:00
10. Simon Westermann SUI 00:57:12
Continue Reading

News & Racing

Taylor Knibb repeats Junior World Title in Rotterdam

Published

on

In a dominating performance showcasing once again her power on the bike, USA’s Taylor Knibb claimed a repeat junior women’s title at the 2017 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Rotterdam

In a dominating performance showcasing once again her power on the bike, USA’s Taylor Knibb claimed a repeat junior women’s title at the 2017 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Rotterdam.

Despite not racing much due to her focusing on her first year of University, Knibb competed in select World Triathlon Series races at the elite level, where her talent and improvement from those races was highlighted today out on the junior stage.

Hammering away on the bike in order to break away from a chase pack, saw Knibb riding solo for almost all of the 20-kilometre bike course, before finishing the five-kilometre run untouched to walk away with the second consecutive junior world title.

Knibb said about winning her second title, “Yes, it is a bit of a surprise, I didn’t know it was going to happen in the race, so I am just really grateful.”

“I saw that Kate (Waugh) was closing the gap on me so I freaked out and ran hard, so it really made me earn it. I was a great race and she (Waugh) had an amazing race,” Knibb said.

Claiming the silver and stepping on her first world championship podium was Great Britain’s Kate Waugh, while the bronze went to Japan’s Fuka Sega who had a breakthrough race from start to finish.

Filling almost the entire dive pontoon, a large roster of 70 women lined up to partake in the quest for the junior world crown. With a slight chop in the Mass river, Japan’s Sega managed to get the edge and exit the waters first. Just a short 12 seconds behind saw the likes of a huge pack of women charging through the first transition to start the bike leg.

While Knibb found herself among the shuffle after the swim, it took only a matter of moments before she worked her way up to Sega to ride as a leading twosome for the first lap. However, Knibb has worked in power duos in the past, such as elite bike powerhouse Flora Duffy so it came as no surprise when she then exceeded past Sega on the second lap to pull out in the lead.

Knibb held onto the top spot through the rest of the bike leg, despite a small pack of women trailing her that contained the likes of Waugh, Sega, Therese Feuersinger (AUT), Hannah Knighton (NZL) and Olivia Mathias (GBR).

Heading into the second transition, Knibb’s lead was around 30 seconds. However, the women in the first chase group had some strong running legs and Waugh managed to scare the gap down to about 20 seconds.

Knibb’s lead maintained and she entered the finish chute smiling as she grabbed the tape for the second straight year. Waugh then followed 16 seconds later, while Sega was about another 30 seconds from that to claim the bronze.

Results: Junior Women
1. Taylor Knibb USA 01:01:22
2. Kate Waugh GBR 01:01:38
3. Fuka Sega JPN 01:02:05
4. Therese Feuersinger AUT 01:02:24
5. Hannah Knighton NZL 01:02:24
6. Olivia Mathias GBR 01:02:42
7. Lena Meißner GER 01:02:55
8. Desirae Ridenour CAN 01:03:02
9. Hye Rim Jeong KOR 01:03:05
10. Kira Hedgeland AUS 01:03:15
Continue Reading

News & Racing

Luke Willian Scores Bronze in U23 World Championship in Rotterdam

Published

on

Cool headed triathlete Luke Willian is hoping his “never say die” attitude will be enough to earn him a place on next year’s Gold Coast Commonwealth Games triathlon team.

Even if there were any doubts about the 21-year-old’s ability to rise to the occasion, dig deep or to overcome adversity they were quickly dispelled with a well-deserved bronze medal in the Under 23 ITU World Championship in Rotterdam overnight.

It was a bronze medal that could quite easily have been gold after Willian was forced to serve a 15 seconds penalty before the last lap of the run.

Eventually it was a French 1-2 with Raphael Montoyer out sprinting fellow countryman Dorian Coninx for the gold, with Willian locking the second fastest 10km run of the day, just behind Montoyer.

And for Willian, sixth in the Commonwealth Games trial on the Gold Coast early in the year, after winning the Mooloolaba World Cup, it was simply a case of “when your number is up.”

He saw his number on the penalty box whiteboard on the second lap of the bike and found out later it was for losing his swim cap in the first 20 metres after exiting the water in T1.

And he chose to serve his penalty at the end of the third of four run laps and as the French pair Dorian Coninx and Raphael Montoyer were plotting and weaving their way to the blue carpet.

“It had been Coninx and another Frenchman Leo Bergere who had broken away on the bike and a chase group, which had narrowed down to 11 and including Montoyer and Willian,” said the cool-headed kid.

“I’d had a solid swim and from where I knew I was able to catch up to those guys on the bike and even those two boys who got away up the road,” said Willian.

“It was pretty hard on that last lap to close that down and then through T2 to close that gap down but I tried as hard as I could through doing some simple things right like getting my shoes on quick to try and reduce the deficit.

“I pushed hard on the run and Montoya and I worked really well; we actually caught them both (Coninx and Bergere) and pushed hard.

“It was hard because I knew I had the penalty to serve from about the second lap on the bike and I just thought I had to get up the road as far as I could, even if they came with me.

“I thought to myself I’ve just got to try; anything to try and get away and to stay up there.

“I took the penalty on the third lap which was hard and I had to watch them run away.

“Then another competitor ran past me and I pushed hard to pass him and to try and catch leaders with 800 to go but they started hitting it up and I just couldn’t close the gap any more after getting to within four seconds of them.

“After trying so hard it was tough to take; my cap fell off as I was coming out of the water into T1 and when I saw my number it was a bit annoying.

“People’s caps fall off all the time and it got pretty rough going around that first bouy but I’ve come along way working on those processes and getting them right.

“It’s paying off; I am learning how to race when things go wrong and to still get results.

“I’m still going to learn and I’ll continue to learn for the next five years; I’ll keep learning and I’ll enjoy it.

“I will now head home and race Noosa and I would love nothing more than to make a home Commonwealth Games that would be like the cherry on top after the year I’ve already had, so fingers crossed.

“If I make it will be a dream come true and if I don’t then I know there will be a next time.”

Willian’s bronze came after Australia’s two gold to paratriathletes, vision impaired Rio golden girl Katie Kelly with guide Michellie Jones and wheelchair athlete Emily Tapp both claimed gold and Justin Godfrey and Sally Pilbeam, silvers in a strong opening day for the Australians.

Continue Reading

Trending