Urban Hotel Group Ironman Melbourne 2013 Kona Qualifiers

100 people are going to be living (and reliving) the dream this October after securing one of the slots that were on offer last Sunday at the Urban Hotel Group Ironman Melbourne. Sunday was a tough day at the office and these 100 people were able to get through a challenging albeit short swim, a very tough bike leg with winds that did not let up meaning slower than normal bikes times were recorded. The run also pushed everyone to their limits with a head wind almost the entire 42kms.

We congratulate everyone who is in the list below and look forward to seeing you all in Kona later this year. Safe training.

Full details of Ironman Melbourne can be found here.

Event BIB Athlete Cat/Div Div Rank Country Rep Finish Time
Ironman Melbourne 124 Louisa Locao 1824 F 1 AUS 11.56.26
Ironman Melbourne 104 Sam Dwyer 1824 M 1 AUS 9.05.14
Ironman Melbourne 101 Samuel Beveridge 1824 M 2 AUS 9.22.50
Ironman Melbourne 233 Katy Duffield 2529 F 1 AUS 9.03.38
Ironman Melbourne 232 Tracy Douglas 2529 F 3 Australia 9.25.42
Ironman Melbourne 209 Timothy Smith 2529 M 1 AUS 8.24.01
Ironman Melbourne 184 Benny Lucas 2529 M 2 AUS 8.29.55
Ironman Melbourne 189 Ross Mclean 2529 M 4 AUS 8.40.31
Ironman Melbourne 145 Matt Clark 2529 M 5 Australia 8.43.35
Ironman Melbourne 130 Chris Ballingall 2529 M 6 AUS 8.51.59
Ironman Melbourne 575 Rhiannon Snipe 3034 F 1 AUS 9.06.07
Ironman Melbourne 556 Felicity Lloyd 3034 F 2 Australia 9.10.18
Ironman Melbourne 544 Sarah Grove 3034 F 3 Australia 9.23.16
Ironman Melbourne 537 Elizabeth Dornam 3034 F 6 AUS 9.36.23
Ironman Melbourne 333 Brian Fuller 3034 M 1 AUS 8.23.32
Ironman Melbourne 308 Ryan Cross 3034 M 2 Australia 8.26.31
Ironman Melbourne 484 Nicholas Souter 3034 M 3 Australia 8.29.18
Ironman Melbourne 384 Vincent Lauwerier 3034 M 5 AUS 8.35.53
Ironman Melbourne 434 James Ogilvie 3034 M 6 Australia 8.43.23
Ironman Melbourne 283 Todd Brown 3034 M 8 AUS 8.45.46
Ironman Melbourne 450 Henry Polk 3034 M 9 AUS 8.46.44
Ironman Melbourne 400 Brendan Lynch 3034 M 10 Australia 8.49.02
Ironman Melbourne 379 Ross Kinsella 3034 M 11 AUS 8.50.33
Ironman Melbourne 487 Aaron Steel 3034 M 12 Australia 8.50.46
Ironman Melbourne 508 David Washbrook 3034 M 7 AUS 8.43.35
Ironman Melbourne 675 Robert Eppinger 3539 F 19 Australia 08.47.48
Ironman Melbourne 1007 Elizabeth Stretton 3539 F 2 Australia 9.26.44
Ironman Melbourne 1010 Catherine Thiele 3539 F 3 Australia 9.27.39
Ironman Melbourne 956 Emma Brown 3539 F 4 AUS 9.29.42
Ironman Melbourne 982 Carla Lawson 3539 F 5 Australia 9.32.38
Ironman Melbourne 793 Glenn Martinovich 3539 M 18 Australia 08.47.18
Ironman Melbourne 399 Barry Lynch 3539 M 1 AUS 8.14.56
Ironman Melbourne 644 Xavier Coppock 3539 M 4 AUS 8.27.39
Ironman Melbourne 940 Ross Young 3539 M 5 Australia 8.29.31
Ironman Melbourne 601 Travis Atkins 3539 M 6 AUS 8.33.27
Ironman Melbourne 765 Craig Kirkwood 3539 M 7 NZ 8.35.17
Ironman Melbourne 711 Campbell Hanseon 3539 M 8 Australia 8.37.56
Ironman Melbourne 704 David Green 3539 M 9 Australia 8.39.07
Ironman Melbourne 613 Nicholas Bice 3539 M 10 Australia 8.39.30
Ironman Melbourne 876 Nathan Sims 3539 M 11 Australia 8.40.10
Ironman Melbourne 748 Simon  Johnson 3539 M 12 AUS 8.43.11
Ironman Melbourne 908 Shane Thompson 3539 M 13 Australia 8.43.54
Ironman Melbourne 597 Brett Archbold 3539 M 15 Australia 8.44.25
Ironman Melbourne 772 James  Lambert 3539 M 16 AUS 8.45.12
Ironman Melbourne 1503 Nathalie Laurendeau 4044 F 3 Australia 10.05.32
Ironman Melbourne 1475 Georgie Camakaris 4044 F 6 AUS 10.24.01
Ironman Melbourne 1487 Sara Finch 4044 F 1 Australia 9.24.05
Ironman Melbourne 1519 Kristine Reid 4044 F 2 New zealand 9.28.23
Ironman Melbourne 1225 Olaf Kasten 4044 M 1 Hong Kong 8.13.49
Ironman Melbourne 932 Robert Wormald 4044 M 3 Ireland 8.30.38
Ironman Melbourne 1432 Andrew Walker 4044 M 5 Australia 8.31.42
Ironman Melbourne 1215 Nathan Jessup 4044 M 6 Australia 8.33.40
Ironman Melbourne 1432 Simon Friend 4044 M 8 Australia 8.42.29
Ironman Melbourne 1513 Chris Mulcahy 4044 M 9 AUS 8.42.48
Ironman Melbourne 1179 Antony Hardenerg 4044 M 10 Australia 8.50.50
Ironman Melbourne 1295 Charles Nicoll 4044 M 11 AUS 8.51.48
Ironman Melbourne 1121 Kemble Edelsten 4044 M 13 AUS 8.52.59
Ironman Melbourne 1266 Dale Martin 4044 M 14 AUS 8.53.56
Ironman Melbourne 1258 Andrew Macpherson 4044 M 15 AUS 8.54.43
Ironman Melbourne 1117 Laurent Doyen 4044 M 16 AUS 8.56.35
Ironman Melbourne 1098 James  Cousins 4044 M 17 AUS 8.57.10
Ironman Melbourne 1140 Mark Firth 4044 M 18 Australia 8.57.24
Ironman Melbourne 1444 Scott Whimpey 4044 M 19 Australia 8.58.09
Ironman Melbourne 1116 Anthony Downey 4044 M 20 AUS 8.59.19
Ironman Melbourne 1180 Mark Harrison 4044 M 22 AUS 9.03.10
Ironman Melbourne 1230 Ian Kennedy 4044 M 25 Australia 9.05.20
Ironman Melbourne 1294 Bevan Nicholson 4044 M 7 AUS 8.40.23
Ironman Melbourne 1814 Jenny Hart 4549 F 2 Australia 10.11.59
Ironman Melbourne 1826 Anne Martin 4549 F 4 AUS 10.16.12
Ironman Melbourne 1824 Christine Lefeaux 4549 F 1 AUS 9.58.09
Ironman Melbourne 1635 Bryan Hopkins 4549 M 1 Australia 8.47.27
Ironman Melbourne 1630 Rob Hill 4549 M 2 AUS 8.50.40
Ironman Melbourne 1749 Mathew Stephenson 4549 M 6 GB 8.59.03
Ironman Melbourne 1619 Ralph Glatz 4549 M 7 AUS 9.04.33
Ironman Melbourne 1706 David Owen 4549 M 10 Australia 9.05.19
Ironman Melbourne 1554 Murray Brady 4549 M 9 Australia 9.06.01
Ironman Melbourne 1651 Yoshinhisa kanayama 4549 M 10 Japan 9.07.05
Ironman Melbourne 1798 Vince Zofrea 4549 M 11 AUS 9.09.13
Ironman Melbourne 1744 Taro Shirato 4549 M 12 JAP 9.09.17
Ironman Melbourne 1656 David Buschkuehl 4549 M 13 Australia 9.12.47
Ironman Melbourne 1608 Darren Franken 4549 M 14 Australia 9.13.11
Ironman Melbourne 2043 Nicola  Somerville 5054 F 3 AUS 10.44.49
Ironman Melbourne 2025 Sharon Hanna 5054 F 4 Australia 11.09.26
Ironman Melbourne 1985 Toby Somerville 5054 M 2 AUS 8.56.09
Ironman Melbourne 1982 Jeremy Smith 5054 M 5 AUS 9.03.26
Ironman Melbourne 1999 Walter Thorburn 5054 M 6 New zealand 9.05.49
Ironman Melbourne 1976 Douglas Scott 5054 M 7 NZ 9.11.19
Ironman Melbourne 1970 Terry Roberts 5054 M 9 AUS 9.18.17
Ironman Melbourne 1923 Greg Kelson 5054 M 10 Australia 9.20.05
Ironman Melbourne 1846 Steve Banning 5054 M 11 AUS 9.23.12
Ironman Melbourne 1921 Nick Kastalein 5054 M 12 AUS 9.32.20
Ironman Melbourne 2200 Karen Short 5559 F 2 Australia 10.05.35
Ironman Melbourne 2080 Robert Owens 5559 M 3 Australia 10.03.21
Ironman Melbourne 2075` David Mcleod 5559 M 4 Australia 10.04.21
Ironman Melbourne 2095 Vincent Tremaine 5559 M 2 AUS 9.36.12
Ironman Melbourne 2145 Catherine Tulloh 6064 F 1 Australia 12.39.17
Ironman Melbourne 2140 Tomas Valena 6064 M 2 Australia 10.22.13
Ironman Melbourne 2127 Wayne Heathcote 6064 M 4 Australia 10.49.27
Ironman Melbourne 2152 Peter Sheridan 6569 M 3 AUS 12.51.47
Ironman Melbourne 2157 Geoffrey Thorsen 7074 M 1 Australia 13.02.53

 

 

 

 

Karl Hayes

Head of Rest and Recovery

Karl is a keen age group triathlete who races more than he trains. Good life balance! Karl works in the media industry in Australia and is passionate about the sport of triathlon.