David Clarke and Marion Summerer win Sydney ITU Age Group Triathlon

Some race photos and all the presentation photos to follow later today. Link to full results below, above the top 20 guys and girls results…

USM Events race report

Sydney’s David Clark and Germany’s Marion Summerer both celebrated victory at the inaugural Dextro Energy Triathlon Sydney age group race in perfect conditions earlier today.

The event marked the first ever Olympic distance triathlon where competitors had the unique opportunity to swim 1500m in Farm Cove, alongside the Sydney Opera House , cycle 40km on an inner city course that took them over the famous Sydney Harbour Bridge three times and run 10km through the city and alongside the picturesque Royal Botanic Gardens.

Clark, who is a Sydney local, was in the chase pack on the bike, behind fellow New South Welshmen, Michael Fox, Lindsey Wall and Victoria’s Mitchell Kibby but showed good form on the run to catch the leaders and continued to excel to race glory.

“I had a good run and managed to catch the leader and hold on.  I train around here and I work in the city so I think I had a little bit of local knowledge always helps,” said Clark.

He did admit though, that racing on such a scenic course did cause distraction.

“I probably hung back in the swim, swimming in the harbour in front of the Opera House is pretty special and riding across the Sydney Harbour Bridge, it’s not something you get to do everyday  – it’s spectacular.”

“Hat’s off to everyone who had a hand in putting this event together.  It’ll be good to watch the real athletes (elite races) get out there this afternoon,” he finished.

In the women’s field, Germany’s Marion Summerer dominated in the cycle leg after coming out of the water behind Sydney’s Lisa Marangon and held on in the run to cross the line in first position.

“I feel like I had a good race, I haven’t raced in a while so I was pretty relaxed and calm, I had no expectations which is usually the best.  I was just concentrating on finishing,” said Summerer.

“It was just amazing, I am just stoked right now and thank you very much for the organisation of the event, it was a special race,” she finished.

The Dextro Energy Triathlon Sydney event is the third and final race in Triathlon Australia 2011 National Triathlon Championship Series, which will take some to this year’s World Championships in Budapest later in the year.

In addition to the open category, 2200 age-group competitors took to the impressive harbour-side course ahead of the elite showcase later this afternoon.

Full Age Group Results

USM Website for full event details

Gen Pos Name Time Cat Swim Cycle Run
1 David CLARKE 1:56:47 M-Open 0:21:23 0:59:07 0:35:12
2 James HODGE 1:57:04 M-15-19 0:18:55 0:56:34 0:39:08
3 Mitchell KIBBY 1:57:55 M-Open 0:21:13 0:59:26 0:36:21
4 Dom AUNGLES 1:57:59 M-Open 0:21:14 0:59:19 0:36:20
5 Michael FOX 1:58:04 M-Open 0:20:28 0:59:19 0:37:16
6 Lindsey WALL 1:58:17 M-Open 0:21:08 0:59:30 0:36:38
7 Sam DOUGLAS 1:58:52 M-Open 0:20:40 0:59:51 0:37:15
8 Matthew PELLOW 1:59:21 M-Open 0:20:46 0:59:44 0:37:41
9 Troy DRINAN 2:00:02 M-Open 0:21:26 0:59:03 0:38:21
10 Leigh CHAPMAN 2:00:16 M-Open 0:21:26 1:01:36 0:36:02
11 Gareth DANIEL 2:00:16 M-Open 0:21:28 1:00:03 0:37:25
12 Nathan BARRY 2:00:36 M-20-24 0:19:27 1:00:23 0:38:48
13 Troy O’SHEA 2:00:58 M-25-29 0:20:32 1:01:00 0:37:59
14 Brodie GARDNER 2:01:02 M-Open 0:22:24 0:59:48 0:37:47
15 Matt PALMER 2:01:03 M-Open 0:21:32 1:00:08 0:38:10
16 Jason CHALKER 2:01:30 M-35-39 0:20:49 1:00:05 0:39:06
17 Matt WILLIAMS 2:01:33 M-15-19 0:20:34 0:58:51 0:39:46
18 Sean BRUNT 2:01:34 M-Open 0:22:31 0:58:25 0:39:24
19 Ben LYONS 2:01:44 M-Open 0:20:30 1:00:11 0:40:06
20 Simon BEVEGE 2:01:50 M-25-29 0:23:08 1:01:31 0:35:50
 
Cat Pos Name Time Cat Swim Cycle Run
1 Marion SUMMERER 2:08:31 F-Open 0:22:14 1:02:23 0:42:42
2 Lisa MARANGON 2:09:35 F-Open 0:21:43 1:05:12 0:41:24
3 Matilda RAYNOLDS 2:09:56 F-Open 0:23:07 1:04:59 0:40:38
4 Margo MACKINTOSH 2:10:38 F-25-29 0:24:15 1:04:40 0:40:05
5 Kym JAENKE 2:11:02 F-Open 0:21:54 1:06:21 0:41:31
6 Laura SIDDALL 2:11:38 F-30-34 0:22:43 1:03:07 0:43:17
7 Natalie DELLOW 2:13:09 F-Open 0:22:18 1:05:57 0:43:40
8 Lauren FITZGERALD 2:13:21 F-25-29 0:23:38 1:03:41 0:44:17
9 Alison RYAN 2:14:19 F-30-34 0:22:09 1:06:02 0:43:36
10 Janet NIELSEN 2:16:00 F-Open 0:23:12 1:11:24 0:39:47
11 Natalie SILVESTRO 2:16:24 F-25-29 0:24:18 1:07:56 0:41:30
12 Alissa WILLIAMS 2:16:43 F-20-24 0:21:35 1:09:00 0:44:03
13 Lucie RICHARDS 2:16:55 F-30-34 0:24:26 1:06:07 0:43:42
14 Amanda BOTT 2:17:14 F-20-24 0:22:23 1:07:41 0:45:33
15 Jenelle WEBSTER 2:17:35 F-30-34 0:22:44 1:08:08 0:44:19
16 Siobhan MCCARTHY 2:17:54 F-Open 0:24:52 1:12:11 0:39:36
17 Sally TAGGART 2:18:13 F-40-44 0:24:04 1:08:04 0:43:46
18 Penny HOSKEN 2:18:22 F-20-24 0:22:30 1:07:47 0:46:18
19 Steph AUSTON 2:18:29 F-15-19 0:22:20 1:09:23 0:44:49
20 Sara FINCH 2:18:45 F-40-44 0:25:31 1:06:58 0:43:57

 

 

 

Karl Hayes

Head of Rest and Recovery

Karl is a keen age group triathlete who races more than he trains. Good life balance! Karl works in the media industry in Australia and is passionate about the sport of triathlon.