Nuru Somi backs up from Saturday’ Pro Tour win to win Sunday’s triwagga Olympic Distance Triathlon

Canberra’s Nuru Somi has shown his class this weekend in Wagga Wagga after taking out both the Pro Tour and Sunday’s Olympic distance triathlon. Last year Wagga Wagga included a round of the Ultimate Triathlon series but it was decided by Elite Energy to focus solely on the triseries and keep the distances inline with the brand.

Nuru Somi winning Satruday’s Pro Tour before backing up to win Sunday’s Olympic Distance race

500 competitors raced over the weekend making this event a success after last years Ultimate Triathlon saw poor weather conditions possibly play on the competitors minds. For a regional center a sporting festival like this is important for the economy and for the sporting public.

In the general sprint triathlon Jared Kahlefeldt (brother of Brad) took out the overall title with Michelle Morwood winning the women’s title.

On Sunday in the main race Somi swum and rode with Lindsay Wall before running away with the win.

Full results and information on Elite Energy’s website.

Note: Sprint race was a 5.5km run and Olympic had an 11km run.

 

Pro Tour
Pos Cat Pos Name Time Category Gender Swim Cycle Run
1 1 Nuru SOMI 0:54:58 Pro Tour Male 0:09:37 0:28:06 0:17:14
2 2 Shane FARRANT 0:55:12 Pro Tour Male 0:09:38 0:28:06 0:17:28
3 3 Bradley FRASER 0:57:24 Pro Tour Male 0:10:25 0:29:46 0:17:12
4 4 Daudi SOMI 0:57:30 Pro Tour Male 0:09:49 0:30:22 0:17:18
5 5 Conor SPROULE 0:58:54 Pro Tour Male 0:10:16 0:30:03 0:18:34
6 6 Thomas KOTZUR 1:00:58 Pro Tour Male 0:10:21 0:29:53 0:20:43
7 7 Luke CHALKER 1:03:54 Pro Tour Male 0:10:24 0:32:23 0:21:06
8 1 Ayla RUDGLEY 1:09:59 Pro Tour Female 0:12:04 0:35:48 0:22:06
Sprint
Pos Cat Pos Name Time Category Gender Swim Cycle Run
1 1 Jared KAHLEFELDT 0:59:42 25-29 Male 0:10:44 0:30:15 0:18:43
2 1 Angus WESTAWAY 1:02:12 30-34 Male 0:10:50 0:31:06 0:20:15
3 2 Ross BLAKE 1:02:29 30-34 Male 0:11:02 0:30:18 0:21:07
4 1 Liam SPROULE 1:03:41 14-15 Male 0:10:36 0:32:22 0:20:42
5 1 Ryan HUDSON 1:04:18 16-17 Male 0:12:00 0:30:57 0:21:20
6 3 Tommy MORWOOD 1:04:46 30-34 Male 0:12:02 0:31:42 0:21:00
7 4 Trent DAWSON 1:05:40 30-34 Male 0:13:09 0:31:25 0:21:06
8 5 Tony WOOD 1:05:58 30-34 Male 0:12:11 0:31:44 0:22:03
9 1 Jason MARTIN 1:06:13 40-44 Male 0:13:03 0:33:37 0:19:32
10 2 Joshua ENGLISH 1:06:32 14-15 Male 0:12:31 0:34:10 0:19:50
Pos Cat Pos Name Time Category Gender Swim Cycle Run
24 1 Michelle MORWOOD 1:13:39 30-34 Female 0:13:12 0:34:39 0:25:48
28 1 Bec LEWIS 1:14:37 25-29 Female 0:12:19 0:38:12 0:24:05
35 1 Haylee NORRIS 1:15:39 16-17 Female 0:12:27 0:38:03 0:25:08
37 2 Danielle BARCLAY 1:16:03 25-29 Female 0:14:09 0:38:33 0:23:19
38 1 Kerrie GENTLE 1:17:15 40-44 Female 0:15:40 0:37:22 0:24:12
45 2 Alison STEPHENS 1:18:49 30-34 Female 0:17:54 0:39:01 0:21:53
46 1 Sue FLYNN 1:18:52 45-49 Female 0:16:43 0:36:47 0:25:21
50 1 Louise MACKINLAY 1:19:23 50-54 Female 0:13:47 0:36:49 0:28:46
52 2 Michele ROCHE 1:19:46 50-54 Female 0:15:14 0:37:53 0:26:39
54 2 Kylie STEWART 1:20:13 40-44 Female 0:14:32 0:39:23 0:26:17
Olympic
Pos Cat Pos Name Time Category Gender Swim Cycle Run
1 1 Nuru SOMI 1:53:21 Open Male 0:19:36 0:55:15 0:38:30
2 2 Lindsey WALL 1:54:36 Open Male 0:19:36 0:55:21 0:39:39
3 1 Jack BIGMORE 2:03:22 18-19 Male 0:19:50 1:00:27 0:43:03
4 3 Peter MAURO 2:03:26 Open Male 0:22:09 0:58:51 0:42:26
5 4 Grant MELZER 2:04:58 Open Male 0:22:04 1:01:34 0:41:19
6 1 Ben RICHARDSON 2:06:48 30-34 Male 0:24:51 0:59:24 0:42:32
7 1 John FRANCIS 2:08:49 40-44 Male 0:21:44 1:01:15 0:45:49
8 2 Adrian HAMILTON 2:10:28 40-44 Male 0:27:07 1:01:10 0:42:10
9 2 Peter HARPER 2:10:33 30-34 Male 0:27:09 0:59:14 0:44:09
10 1 Matthew HAASE 2:11:14 25-29 Male 0:20:44 1:01:12 0:49:16
Pos Cat Pos Name Time Category Gender Swim Cycle Run
30 1 Margaret DEVRIES 2:26:58 40-44 Female 0:25:43 1:08:06 0:53:09
42 1 Jenny HART 2:32:56 45-49 Female 0:32:14 1:10:26 0:50:15
45 1 Sarah FINLAY 2:36:17 30-34 Female 0:31:04 1:10:49 0:54:23
58 2 Penny NOLTON 2:44:16 40-44 Female 0:32:45 1:12:04 0:59:26
63 1 Juanita ALLOTT 2:46:41 35-39 Female 0:32:14 1:15:54 0:58:32
69 1 Courtney SCHMID 2:53:24 18-19 Female 0:32:11 1:14:42 1:06:30
70 1 Kate MOLINEAUX 2:53:27 25-29 Female 0:35:37 1:14:23 1:03:27
72 2 Barbara HUGHES 2:54:03 35-39 Female 0:26:12 1:13:53 1:13:57
75 2 Leanne IRVINE 2:58:36 45-49 Female 0:30:59 1:17:04 1:10:32
77 1 Helen STURMAN 3:01:11 55-59 Female 0:34:25 1:21:53 1:04:52

 

Karl Hayes

Head of Rest and Recovery

Karl is a keen age group triathlete who races more than he trains. Good life balance! Karl works in the media industry in Australia and is passionate about the sport of triathlon.